최근 아동학대의 특징과 관련 예산의 개선 방안 = Characteristics of Child Abuse and Measures to Improve the Budget Structure of Child Protection Services

초록

최근의 아동학대는 고용불안정 심화, 이혼 증가 등 사회경제적 환경이 변화하는 가운데 증가하고 있어 구조적인 문제를 해결하는 방향의 접근이 요구된다. 아동학대 대응체계의 지자체 중심의 공공성 강화, 즉각분리 시행 등 제도 개선의 실효성을 확보하기 위해서는 예산구조의 개편이 필요하다. 2021년 아동학대 관련 예산의 92.3%가 사업소관부처가 아닌 타 부처 기금에서 편성되고 있어, 필요재원 확보와 효율적인 재정관리가 어렵기 때문이다. 아동학대 예산의 충분성과 신장성을 감안할 때, 현재의 기금 예산을 사업부처 소관의 일반회계 예산으로 전환하는 방안이 바람직한데, 차선책으로 자체재원과 전입금으로 구성되는 사업부처 주관의‘아동보호기금(가칭)’신설도 검토할 수 있다. 아동학대 대응의 지방사무 확대를 감안하여 지방의 재정여력을 확보하는 방안도 마련되어야겠다.

Recently, child abuse has been increasing amid the changing socio-economic environment marked by intensifying employment instability and rising divorce rates, calling for a structural solution. The budget structure for child protection services needs to be reorganized to amplify the role of local governments in the response to child abuse and implement an “immediate separation system.” The need for such budget restructuring is evidenced by the fact that, for example, 92.2% of child protection services budget in 2021 comes from ministries other than those responsible for the child protection programs. In these circumstances, it is difficult to secure necessary resources and efficiently manage finances for child protection. Given that the child protection budget has been growing at a considerable rate to a sufficient level, policy makers may consider shifting the funding of child protection programs to the general accounts of relevant ministries. Another option would be setting up, with the participation of relevant ministries, a new Child Fund. In consideration of the expansion of local affairs in response to child abuse, measures need to be taken to secure local financial capacity.