장애인과 비장애인의 소득 격차와 정책 방향

The Income Gap between Persons with and without Disabilities in Korea

비장애인보다 장애인의 소득 수준이 낮고 빈곤율이 높다는 사실은 널리 알려져 있다. 이 글에서는 한국복지패널조사 자료를 활용하여 2011~2018년 장애인과 비장애인의 소득 격차를 살펴보았다. 장애인-비장애인 가구 노동소득 격차가 시간에 따라 크게 확대되었고, 이에 따라 장애인-비장애인 가처분소득 격차가 시간에 따라 증가하였다. 재산소득과 사적 이전소득은 장애인-비장애인 소득 격차가 확대되는 추이를 변화시키지 못한 반면, 공적 이전소득은 장애인-비장애인 소득 격차가 확대되는 추이를 다소 완화하였다. 또한 공적 이전소득은 횡단적으로 장애인-비장애인 극빈 격차를 크게 축소할 뿐만 아니라, 시계열적으로 장애인-비장애인 극빈 격차가 확대되는 추이를 완화하였다. 이러한 분석 결과는 장애인-비장애인 소득 및 빈곤 격차를 축소하려면 소득보장제도가 강화되어야 함을 보여 준다.

Persons with disabilities earn less income and experience higher rate of poverty. This study examined the income gap between persons with and without disabilities using data from the Korean Welfare Panel Study. The results show that the disposable income gap between persons with and without disabilities has widened from 2011 to 2018, largely due to the increasing gap in labor income. While property income and private transfer income did not affect the increasing trend in income gap, public transfer income somewhat ameliorated the increasing income disparities between the two groups. The results suggest that public income support programs need to be strengthened to reduce the income gap between persons with and without disabilities.