코로나바이러스감염증-19 유행 대비 요양병원 감염관리 교육 요구도 우선순위 분석: Borich 요구도와 The Locus for Focus Model 활용

Analysis of Needs for Infection Control Education in Long-Term Care Hospitals for the Epidemic of COVID-19: Borich Priority Formula and The Locus for Focus Model

기저질환을 가지고 있고 면역 기능이 상대적으로 약한 노인이 많은 요양병원은 코로나19 감염자 발생 시 걷잡을 수 없는 상황에 놓일 수 있다. 집단감염 취약시설은 각별한 주의가 필요하며, 적극적인 감염관리 활동과 감염관리 프로그램의 중재가 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 경기도 요양병원을 대상으로 교육 요구도를 파악하고, 좀 더 발전된 형태로 요구도에 따른 우선순위를 제시하여 코로나19 상황에서 요양병원 감염관리 전담자 대상 교육・훈련 프로그램 개발에 필요한 시사점을 마련해보고자 하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, ‘감염관리 전담자가 없는 병원’이 28.4%로 나타났으며, 감염관리 전담자가 없는 요양병원은 있는 병원에 비하여 교육 경험률과 교육 내용 이해 수준 모두 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 총 8개 영역의 31개 내용 중 ‘코로나19 검사 진행 시 개인보호구 사용’, ‘검사 공간을 타 공간과 분리하는 방법’, ‘검사 공간의 환기 기준 및 방법’, ‘검사 공간의 소독 방법’, ‘타 의료기관으로의 환자 이송 방법’, ‘의료기관 내 코로나19 확진자 발생 시 역학조사 프로세스’, ‘개인보호구 폐기’ 7개가 교육 최우선 내용으로 조사되었다. 이와 관련한 요양병원 대상 교육 프로그램 개발과 시행이 우선적으로 이루어져야 할 필요가 있으며, 요양병원의 감염관리 활동이 체계적으로 진행될 수 있도록 현실적인 감염관리 전담자 지정 방안과 명확한 수가 기준안 마련 등 추가적인 노력이 필요하다.

Infection-vulnerable facilities, such as long-term care hospitals, need special care and active infection control activities and programs. This study attempted to identify the educational needs and priorities of long-term care hospitals in Gyeonggi province, and to seek implications for the development of infection control education programs as it relates to the COVID-19 situation. According to the study, first, 28.4% of long-term care hospitals were found to have no dedicated personnel for infection control. Second, 7 out of 31 educational contents in 8 areas were surveyed as the top priority: Use of personal protective equipment (PPE) when conducting a COVID-19 test, how to separate the test space from other spaces, criteria and methods for ventilation of the test space, how to disinfect the test space, how to transfer patients to other medical institutions, epidemiological investigation process in case of COVID-19 confirmed in medical institutions and disposal of PPEs. Based on these results, the development and implementation of long-term care hospital education programs should be carried out first. In addition, further efforts must be made, such as appointing an infection manager to reflect the reality and establish clear compensation standards, so that infection control activities at long-term medical hospitals can be carried out systematically.

코로나19; 요양병원 감염관리; 교육; 요구 분석; 우선순위; COVID-19; Long-Term Care Hospitals; Infection Control Education; Need Assessment; Borich Priority Formula; The Locus for Focus Model