한국인의 복지태도: 균열구조의 형성과 변화

Welfare Attitude among Koreans: Formation and Change of Cleavage Structure

이 연구의 목적은 지난 10여 년간의 제도적 복지 확대가 한국인의 복지태도와 그에 따른 복지정치 균열구조의 형성과 발전에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 실증적으로 확인하는 것이다. 이 연구는 이론적・방법론적 측면에서 기존 연구와 다음과 같은 차별성을 갖는다. 첫째, ‘복지태도’ 개념의 이론적 체계화와 다차원적 재구성을 시도한다. 둘째, 차수별 경로분석과 다집단 구조모형 분석을 통해 사회계층 변인을 중심에 둔 동일한 모형으로 한국 복지국가의 성장기 인식변화 구조를 비교 분석한다. 분석자료는 한국복지패널 복지인식 부가조사 자료(2007년, 2010년, 2013년, 2016년, 2019년 자료)이다. 분석 결과, 우리나라의 복지태도에서 체계적이고 뚜렷한 균열구조가 가시화되지 않고 있음이 관찰되었다. 한국의 복지정치의 태도 균열은 계층 변인에 따라 최근에 와서야 이루어지기 시작했으며, 그 수준은 맹아적인 상태임을 확인하였다. 특히 사회계층에 따른 균열은 우리 사회의 불평등성에 대한 상황 인식보다는, 사회복지 확대를 위해 증세를 해야 한다는 보다 적극적인 정책 인식에서 최근 더 가시적으로 나타나고 있음을 보고하였다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically examine how the expansion of institutional welfare over the past 10 years has had an effect on the welfare attitude of Koreans and the subsequent formation and development of a cleavage structure in welfare politics. This research differs from existing research in theoretical and methodological aspects as follows: First, the concept of “welfare attitude” was systematically structured and multi-dimensionally reorganized. Second, through the path analysis and multi-group structural model analysis, we compared the structures of the perception change in the growth period of the Korean welfare state with the same model focusing on social class variables. The analytic data used is the additional survey data on welfare perception of the Korean Welfare Panel(2007, 2010, 2013, 2016, and 2019). As a result of the analysis, a systematic and distinct cleavage structure was not visible in the welfare attitude. It has been confirmed that the cleavage of attitudes in Korea’s welfare politics has only recently begun to occur, depending on the class variable. In particular, the social class cleavages have been more visible in recent years in the more active policy awareness that tax increases are needed to expand social welfare, rather than the awareness of the situation on the inequality of our society.

복지태도; 균열구조; 경로분석; 다집단분석; 한국복지패널; Welfare Attitude; Cleavage Structure; Path Analysis; Multi-group Analysis; Korea Welfare Panel Study