지역복지계정 구축과 운영전략 연구(2년 차)

키워드 사회보호; 국민계정; 복지계정

초록

지금껏 국가 복지재정의 현황파악은 OECD 기준의 국민계정(SNA)과 사회복지지출(SOCX)을 주로 사용해 왔음. 그런데 국민계정은 대분류단계에 머물러 복지재정의 기능적 지출인 중분류 영역을 알 수 없으며, SOCX는 순수급여만 파악되어 전달체계의 비용 등을 알 수 없는 특징이 있음. 이러한 국민계정의 한계와 SOCX의 특징을 보완하고자 복지계정의 구축을 시도하였으며, 이로써 기능별(노령, 장애, 사회적 배제 등) 분류와 교차분류표를 완성하여 복지재정이 인건비로 활용되는지? 서비스 제공을 위한 인프라에 투자되는지? 사회급여로 지급되는지? 확인할 수 있음. 앞으로 복지계정이 국민계정의 위성계정으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대함.

Recent socio-economic changes have added difficulties to the current times of low birthrate, population aging, polarization, and local population extinction.

In particular, the prolonged Covid-19 pandemic has led to mass unemployment, a sharp decline in income for small business owners, and an increase in the number of self-employed businesses. Such are the challenges that both the central government and municipalities face.

This study reclassified the national account into smaller sectors to have an understanding of the effect of various fiscal policies. In addition, we extended the scope statistics production cover metropolitan regions.

This study used an economic classification of welfare expenditures in order to better understand how much of welfare expenditure is used for labor costs, infrastructure investments, or social welfare benefits. This study includes a cross-region comparison of indicators concerning welfare expenditure and its monitoring. We also estimated welfare account expenditures (for 2018), using the OECD's SNA preparation standards.

This study is expected to be of use for regional-level policymaking and policy implementation and, further, for reducing regional disparities.