가족유형 다양화에 따른 영유아 양육 특성과 정책과제

Child-Rearing in Diverse Families and Policy Implications

한국 사회의 가족은 그 유형이 매우 다양화되었다. 과거에는 아동이 있는 가족이라하면 남성 양육자와 여성 양육자가 모두 있다는 것을 전형적인 가족유형으로 생각했다. 그리고 가족 내에서 남성 양육자는 생계를 책임지고 여성 양육자는 아동 돌봄을 주로 담당하는 가족의 모습을 기대했다. 그러나 이제는 아동을 양육하는 가족이라해도 여성과 남성이 모두 일하는 것이 자연스러운 일이 되었으며, 가족 내 여성 양육자와 남성 양육자 중 한 명만 있는 가족유형도 증가하고 있다. 이 연구는 아동을 양육하는 가족이 더 이상 획일적인 모습이 아니라 다양한 조건을 가지고 있다는 점을 이해하고 이들 가족의 양육 환경과 욕구를 파악한다. 특히, 양육에 있어 중요한 영역인 돌봄 방식, 양육 비용, 양육 시간에 집중해 양육자의 수와 경제활동 상황, 아동 연령 또는 소득수준 등 다양한 조건을 활용해 영유아 양육 특성을 파악한다. 이 결과를 활용해 다양한 가족의 양육자와 아동이 보다 나은 양육 환경에서 생활할 수 있도록 정책 제언을 한다.

This study attempts to understand the child-rearing environment and needs of families including infants and toddlers and to propose a development plan for the child rearing family policy. In particular, the current study examines the main caregiver, cost of children, and parenting time, and identifies needs for the families. The biggest condition for classifying family types is the number of caregivers. A family of one caregiver and a family of two caregivers were examined separately, and in them, the characteristics of the caregiver's economic activity, child age, and income level were used to identify characteristics. The results of this study show that there are some similarities in families raising preschoolers. However, there are very large differences in parenting characteristics according to the number of caregivers and economic activities of the caregivers. Based on the results, the necessity to expand care institutions that can be trusted and entrusted to infancy in the care-related area and a plan to expand autonomy in choosing a care method for infants and young children were proposed. Regarding the cost of childcare, it was found that the gap in the cost of childcare for infants was large, and accordingly, it was emphasized that efforts to bridge the gap in childcare spending were necessary. In addition, there is a need to improve support systems by reviewing the current economic support method of single caregivers and the level of supports reflects the reality. Regarding child-rearing time, we discuss compensation for time support for a single caregiver family and also introduce twice the period of parental leave for single-parent families in Finland, which was applied from 2021. Furthermore, the study emphasized the prevention of gaps and expansion of flexibility so that parental leave would not become a system for certain classes. Discussions were made regarding the large differences between men and women in the use of time for children. It concludes by proposing an integrated parenting support policy that carefully reflects the diversity of families raising children in Korea.

가족유형; 영유아 양육; 가족다양성; families; diversity; child-rearing