사회복지 보호(protective)서비스 인력의 수급실태와 운영제도 연구

Research on Protective Service Workforce Policy

본 연구는 돌봄과 보호의 경계에 대한 포괄적 접근을 전제로 사회복지서비스의 전문 분야로서 보호서비스(protective service)를 분석대상으로 하여, 이들 직무에 대한 보호와 돌봄의 실체적 의미를 파악하고자 하였다. 복지서비스 관점에서 일련의 돌봄(care) 행위를 기능적으로 세분화하여 일반적‧기능적 돌봄(care)과 특정 위험과 곤란으로부터 보살피는 행위로써 보호(protection)를 구분하고, 학대‧폭력을 대표적인 위험요소로 가정한다. 이에 따라 보호서비스를 학대‧폭력에 대응하는 피해 대응과 이의 회복‧지원, 피해‧구제 및 사전적‧사후적 예방적 기능과 피해자는 물론 행위자 및 잠재적 피해자 그리고 행위자 모두를 포괄하는 지역사회 전체 대상의 권익옹호 활동을 포함하는 광의의 사회서비스로 조작적 정의하고 있다. ①아동보호서비스, ②노인보호서비스, ③장애인권익옹호서비스, ④가정폭력 대응서비스, ⑤학교사회복지서비스 등 5가지 유형의 보호서비스 제공인력을 대상으로 심층인터뷰와 직무분석을 위한 DACUM 워크숍, 기관 및 제공인력 실태조사 등의 다양한 연구방법을 통해 수집한 자료를 이용하여 보호서비스 실태를 진단하고, 이들 인력 운용의 개선 방안을 제안하였다.

In 2020, COVID-19 has profoundly changed people’s lives, and has still remained with a public health emergency imposed immediate as well as long term economic and social impacts which devastating effects on vulnerable groups. The pandemic has hit the vulnerable groups, especially for the children, elderly, disabled, and at-risk families disproportionately and is likely to exacerbate current inequalities. The COVID-19 outbreak acts as a contributing factor of abuse, maltreatment and violence. Although there is no comparative real-time data on the prevalence of abuse/violence among vulnerable groups in Korea, in some OECD countries, domestic violence services and children’s hot-lines reports increased levels of risk for vulnerable people. Thus, strengthening protection service workforce is essential to mitigate and to be resilient from the distress of abuse and violence among those vulnerable groups. Currently, protection service workforce takes an active role to help strengthen local protection system from all forms of violence, abuse, and neglect and to respond to both short and protracted crises related to those violence. The aim of this study is to systematic review on 5-different types of protection services workforce including relevant policies and regulations and the statutory frameworks related to their hiring, employing and training; and to the discharge of duties of protection services workforce using the DACUM technique. This study only focused on 5 different protection services from the Child Protection Agency, Protection Agency for the Elderly, Advocacy Agency for Persons with Disabilities, Counseling Center Against Family Violence, and the School Social Workers. To examine the validity of job description through DACUM, protection service workers were surveyed relative to importance, performance, and their perceptions of challenges and opportunities, including work environment, supervision, job satisfaction, and ongoing professional development. The web-based On-line survey was conducted September 14 ~ October 9, 2020. A total of 1,075 protection service worker-questionnaires and 116 organization-questionnaires were finally used in the analysis. Policy measures were suggested to clarify the presence, role and effectiveness of protection service institutions and the protection service workforce including statutory frameworks. In addition, this study suggested improvements of labor conditions of protection service workforce among different settings and professional development and continuing education opportunities including in service training incentives.

DACUM; advocacy