아동·청소년보호체계의 자립지원 격차 해소를 위한 자립지원정책 연구 = Study on Policies to Support Independent Living : Comparison between Foster Care and Run-away/homeless Youth

키워드 자립지원 ; 아동보호체계 ; 청소년보호체계

초록

본 연구는 아동·청소년 보호체계의 자립지원 정책과 서비스를 살펴보고, 그 격차를 해소하기 위한 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 각 체계에서 보호받고 있는 자립준비대상 아동·청소년을 위한 자립지원 정책과 서비스, 그리고 아동·청소년의 자립준비도를 비교·분석하였다. 그 결과, 청소년 보호체계의 아동·청소년의 자립준비도는 아동보호체계의 아동·청소년보다 낮았지만 관련 정책과 서비스는 상대적으로 부족했으며, 이용 경험 또한 낮은 것으로 파악되었다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 자립지원의 격차를 해소하기 위한 법, 정책, 그리고 서비스 관련 방안을 제시하였다.

This study aims to make suggestions to reduce the gaps between child and youth protection systems in terms of independent living policy and services. To do so, this study firstly examines differences in policies and services that are designed to support independent living between foster care and run-away/homeless youth in each system. Second, experiences on preparation for independent living, readiness for independent living, needs for related services of transition-age are compared between foster care and run-away/homeless youth. This study finds out that all the transition-youth in two systems have the same levels of needs in terms of independent living assistances but run-away/homeless youth have less supports and assistances from the system. Suggestions related to law, polices and services are made to reduce the gaps based on the study findings.