노인의 요양욕구 다양화와 노인요양시설 특성화 전략 개발 = Diversification of Elderly Care Needs and Development of Specialization Strategies for Nursing Home Facilities

키워드 노인요양시설 ; 미래노인 ; 요양욕구 ; 특성화

초록

본 연구는 미래 노인의 요양 욕구 특성을 살펴보고, 이들의 요양 욕구가 충족될 수 있는 노인요양시설의 확대 방안 모색을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 노인요양시설에서 제공하는 좋은 돌봄의 개념을 검토하고, 현재의 노인요양시설 운영 및 이용 실태와 미래 노인의 요양욕구를 검토하여, 이 둘 간의 간극을 확인하였다. 이러한 간극을 감소시킬 수 있는 방안 모색을 위해 국내외의 다양한 시설 운영사례를 검토하고, 미래 노인의 다양한 욕구를 충족할 수 있는 다양한 시설 유형을 제시하고, 이를 위한 제도적 개선방안을 제안하였다.

The aim of this study is to investigate the characteristics of care needs for future elderly citizens and to explore a solution to expand elderly care facilities where their needs for care can be met. According to the result of this study, it was identified that elderly people in future hoped for ‘people-centered care’ that could meet their individual needs, and are more likely to want to live in private rooms in facilities that are similar to their own homes. Although the government has taken an effort to provide high-quality care by reforming the long-term care insurance system, there have been many limitations the operation of specialized facilities that reflect various needs in the current long-term care system for elderly citizens. Some specialized nursing home facilities are being operated to meet diverse needs of the elderly. Based on these findings, this study presented the facility type which meets the various needs people have for nursing homes and proposed its institutional improvement plan.