공적연금 재정평가지표 개발을 위한 연구 = Study on Financial Valuation Indicators for Actuarial Review of the Public Pension

키워드 공적연금 ; 재정평가지표 ; 재정목표

초록

우리나라의 공적연금 특히 국민연금은 4차례 재정계산을 수행하면서 추가적인 재정평가지표의 개발에 대한 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 공적연금 재정평가에 대한 국내외 사례를 검토하여 시사점을 도출하고, 현재 논의되고 있는 제도개선안을 반영했을 때와 현재 제도의 재정평가지표와 비교하였다. 캐나다 CPP와 일본 후생연금과 같이 추계기간 말 적립배율로 하여 재정균형을 점검하는 경우에 필요한 보험료 부담을 분석하였다. 또한 우리나라의 국민연금에 계리적 수지차를 포함한 미적립 연금부채개념을 적용하여 분석하였다. 미적립 부채산출에 있어 개방집단방식에 대한 핵심적인 이론들을 소개하고, 국민연금에 적용하여 시범적으로 재정평가를 시도하였다.

재정평가기간 전반에 걸친 재정상태를 함축적으로 나타낼 수 있는 연금부채와 연금부채 대비 자산 비중인 적립률, 세대 간 형평성을 고려할 수 있는 세대별 분석 등에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 공적연금 연금부채는 재정평가지표로서의 필요성과 개념 정립, 산출방식 등에 대해서 추가적인 논의와 연구가 지속적으로 필요하다.

The public pension, especially the National Pension System, has carried out four financial projections, raising the need for the development of additional financial evaluation indicators.

This study derived implications by examining the financial evaluation cases of public pensions in Korea and cases such as the United States, Canada, and Japan. It was compared to the financial evaluation indicators of the current system when it reflected the proposed improvement of the public pension plan currently under discussion.

The necessary contribution rates, such as the Canada CPP and Japan’s employees’ pension insurance, was analyzed if the financial steady-state was maintained at the end of the projection period at the reserve ratio. In addition, the analysis was conducted by applying actuarial balances and unfunded pension obligations to the national pension in Korea.