초고령사회 노인의 다양성과 사회정책적 대응

Diversity and Sociopolicy Response of the Elderly in Post-Aged Society

고령사회에 접어들면서 노인인구가 증가하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 그 안에 포함된 개인들의 특성도 다양해지고 있다. 이는 기존 노인들의 특성이 변화하는 것도 있겠지만, 그보다는 이질적인 특성을 갖고 있는 노인들이 새로 합류하게 됨으로써 전체적인 특성이 복잡다단한 양상을 띠게 되는 것이다. 본 연구는 이러한 점에 착안하여 노인 집단의 다양성을 분석하고 초고령사회에서 우리 사회가 대처해야 할 방안을 모색해보고자 하였다. 다양성은 다차원적인 특성을 지녀 일관된 정의를 내리기 어렵지만, ‘다름(차이)’ 그 자체로서의 ‘이종성(異種性)’의 관점을 고려하여 다양성으로 정의하였고, 시간의 경과에 따른 노인 집단의 특성 변화를 살펴보았다. 더불어 집단 내부에서의 생활영역별 변화와 차이를 연령, 출생코호트, 시기에 초점을 두고 심층 분석하고, 생활 전반에서의 변화와 차이도 종합적으로 규명하고자 하였다.

After entering the aged society, Korea is currently moving toward the post-aged society. The number and population ratio of the elderly are increasing while the characteristics of each individual are getting diversified. This not only means the changed characteristics of the existing elderly, but also shows the complicating overall characteristics as the new elderly with different characteristics join the existing group. Paying attention to this part, this study aimed to seek for the measures for coping with the post-aged society. The senescence is in an inseparable relation with aging, and getting old means facing such regressive and negative changes different from the past in the biological, psychological, and social aspect. However, the degree of change is different depending on each individual, and the aging itself is multilayered and also has mutual influences between elements, which must be complicating. The diversity has the multidimensional characteristics, so it is difficult to give it a consistent definition. This study defined the diversity by considering the perspective of ‘difference’ itself. Even though the current elderly generation belongs to the same age group of ‘the elderly’, the baby boom generation with different characteristics from the existing elderly is continuously flown into it, and the diversity within the elderly group gets intensified, which would be even stronger as time passes. In the level of socio-policy response related to the diversity of the elderly, the best method is the customized-response based on the diversity of biological, psychological, and social aging, which is closely related to the improvement of life quality in the state of considering the change, difference, and expansion of the characteristics of the elderly in many areas.

초고령사회; 노인; 다양성; 차이; post-aged society; diversity; difference