사회배제 대응을 위한 새로운 복지국가 체제개발: 청년 불안정 노동자 연구 = A Study of the Development of a New Welfare State for Coping with Social Exclusion

키워드 청년 불안정 노동자 ; 플랫폼 노동 ; 시간제 노동

초록

한국은 지난 90년대 이후 사회정책을 지속해서 강화하고 확대해왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 한국 복지국가에서 여전히 배제된 집단이 계속 목격되고 있는 것도 사실이다. 이 연구는 이처럼 배제된 집단들에 주목하고, 이들을 포용할 수 있는 정책 제언을 시도한다. 이 연구는 다년 연구의 두 번째 해의 내용에 해당한다. 지난 1차 연구에서는 사회배제 개념 및 실태를 파악하는 연구 과정에서 발굴된 노동시장 취약계층, 소수자 문제 등에 대한 세부 연구의 필요성이 제기됐다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 사회적 약자인 청년 불안정 노동자, 이주노동자 집단에 초점을 두고자 했다.

본 보고서에는 청년 불안정 노동자의 일과 삶에 대한 내용을 담았다. 구체적 연구집단으로는 청년 플랫폼 노동자와 청년 시간제 노동자에 주목하였으며, 양적, 질적 연구를 수행하였다. 연구결과, 코로나19는 청년 불안정 노동자들의 소득과 일자리 상실에 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 이들 대부분은 사회보장제도 밖에 놓여 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 청년 불안정 노동자들은 청년 노동자에 비해 일자리에서의 부정적 경험과 업무상 상해를 더 많이 보고했다. 이 연구는 청년 불안정 노동자들의 국민연금과 고용보험 가입 의사 결정요인에 대한 분석 또한 실시했다. 이와 같은 분석을 바탕으로 본 보고서는 청년 불안정 노동자들을 위한 정책 제언을 시도했다.

This report attempts to provide policy direction for young precarious workers who are engage in part time work and platform work.

To this end, we analyzed the Economically Active Population Survey, and the Korean Labor Panel to understand the situation of young precarious workers. Also, we surveyed the conditions of work and life of 929 young precarious workers and in-deth interviews were conducted with 18 precarious workers, as well.

The results are as follows: 1) young precarious workers have been being excluded from income security, job security, and social insurance. 2) COVID19 has affecting the income decline and work losses of young precarious workers. 3) They have high levels of needs to join a union and education/training. 4) as a result of multiple regression analysis, there were differences in the determining factors for willingness to enroll in the national pension and employment insurance.

This report suggests a couple of policy implications: 1) the necessity to guarantee of basic working condition of youth, 2) reorganization of the social security system (income security, social insurance, and social service) and expansion of education opportunity and training program for young precarious workers, 3) enhancing efforts to increase bargaining power of them, 4) the necessity of policy to prevent long working hours and protect minimum wage for young platform workers.