수요 기전을 이용한 약품비 지출의 효율 제고 방안

Demand-Side Measures to Ensure Efficiency in Pharmaceutical Spending : Focused on Off-Patent Drug Market

이 연구는 국내 특허 만료 의약품 시장에서 낮은 약가의 제품에 대한 환자 중심의 수요 기전을 활성화시키기 위한 정책 방안을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 국내 건강보험 약품비 지출 현황과 문제점을 고찰하고, 일반인을 대상으로 한 설문조사 및 질적 면담을 통해 제네릭 의약품에 대한 인식과 가격에 따른 의약품 선택 의향 등을 파악하였으며, 외국에서의 특허 만료 의약품 시장의 약품비 지출 효율 제고를 위한 정책 운영 현황을 조사하였다. 국내 특허 만료 의약품 시장에서 지출의 효율화를 도모하려면 제네릭 사용 증가보다는 동일 제제 제품들에서 가격 경쟁을 촉진시키는 것을 정책 목표로 설정하는 것이 바람직하며, 이를 위해서는 수요자들이 낮은 가격의 제품을 원하도록 동기가 부여되어야 한다. 이 연구는 의약품의 종류에 관계없이 대부분의 약에 동일한 비율로 약제비 본인부담금을 산정하는 현재의 제도를 개편하고, 동일 성분 동일 제제 의약품에서 가격 수준에 따라 본인부담금 수준의 차이를 크게 하는 환자 중심의 수요 기전을 일부 약품군에서 마련하는 것을 제안하였다. 환자는 대체 가능한 제품들 간의 가격 차이에 대한 정보를 제공받고, 처방약을 결정하는 의사와 조제하는 약사의 지지를 제도적으로 받아야 한다. 이러한 제도가 현장에서 작동하기 위해서는 동일 성분 동일 제제 의약품의 대체 가능성에 대한 신뢰가 뒷받침되어야 하며, 이는 의약품 규제 당국의 책임 있는 행정과 과학적 근거를 통해 형성되고 유지되어야 할 것이다.

Generic medicines can play an important role in curbing escalating pharmaceutical costs as they are substitutes for original medicines with the same safety, efficacy, and quality. In Korea, high market share of generic does not lead to pharmaceutical cost saving due to a lack of price competition. This study focused on demand-side policies to facilitate price competition in off-patent pharmaceutical market. We conducted survey and focus-group interview of consumers to investigate their perceptions and attitudes over generic medicines and price of prescription drugs. Consumers have little knowledge about generic medicine. Majority of consumers are interested in lowering their pharmaceutical costs by choosing lower-priced generic, although price of medicines is not their main concern in health service utilization. In order to stimulate the use of lower-cost generic medicines and price competition, patient cost-sharing reform can be an option. In the new cost-sharing system, patients have the responsibility to pay for difference of price when they choose medicine above the reference price. They could be exempted from cost-sharing when they choose much lower-priced medicine. The system should ensure patients’ right of choice and access to information necessary for their decision.

약품비; 지출; 효율; 제네릭 의약품; 환자; pharmaceutical; cost; efficiency; generic