코로나19 이후 인구 변동 추이 분석

키워드 코로나19; 인구이동; 사망

초록

본 연구는 코로나19 이후 인구이동, 사망, 출생을 분석하여 코로나19가 우리나라의 인구변동에 미칠 부정적인 영향을 최소화할 수 있는 대응 방안을 모색하였다. 분석 결과, 코로나19 확산에도 불구하고 인구이동은 지금까지의 추이에서 크게 벗어나기 않는 것으로 나타나 우리나라 인구이동의 전형적인 양상이 코로나19 확산의 계절성 주기 면에서 상충될 가능성이 확인되었다. 국내 코로나19 사망률은 주요 유럽국가와 비교하여 양호한 편이지만 향후 고령화가 심화됨에 따라 감염병 확산으로 인한 사망률이 증가될 것으로 우려되었다. 출생 상황은 지금까지의 감소 추세에서 크게 벗어나지 않고 있지만 코로나19로 인하여 출산 의향과 출산 계획이 감소하여 향후 출산율이 하락할 개연성이 높은 것으로 예견되었다.

This study explored the impact of COVID-19 by analyzing changes in population mobility, mortality, and fertility after the pandemic. It was found that despite the spread of COVID-19, population mobility did not significantly deviate from the trend that has been shown so far. Maintaining these patterns of population movement raises concern that it may have consequences that promote the spread of infectious diseases. It was found that the reason why Korea's COVID-19 mortality rate is lower than that of European countries is due to the lower confirmation rate and mortality rate than the low population aging. However, due to the limitations of the COVID-19 death index, the results of these analyzes need to be approached carefully .It was observed that the marriage rates and pregnancy status observed in 2020 were not particularly affected by COVID-19, as the existing decline was maintained. However, since COVID-19, birth intentions and birth plans have declined, and in the mid to long term, Korea's fertility rate is expected to decline further.