지역 사회서비스 보장 강화를 위한 사회적 경제 활용 전략 연구 = Strategies for involving social economy organizations in local communities: focusing on social service sector

키워드 사회서비스 ; 지역 사회서비스 보장 ; 사회적경제 ; 사회적경제조직 ; 지방자치단체

초록

본 연구는 사회서비스 분야의 사회적경제조직 현황과 활용 실태를 지역 단위에서 진단하고, 사회서비스 보장 강화를 위한 사회적경제 활용에 관한 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 지역 단위의 사회서비스 및 사회적경제 관련 정책 문건 내용 분석, 사회서비스 분야 사회적경제조직 현황 분석, 지역 수범사례의 사례연구를 통해 지역의 사회적경제 조직 활용 전략을 탐색하고 활성화 영향요인을 파악하며, 사회서비스 분야 사회적경제조직의 성과와 쟁점을 살펴보았다.

연구 결과 사회적경제조직은 현재의 한계에도 불구하고 사회서비스 보장 강화를 위한 활용 가능성을 긍정할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 지역 현실에 근거한 사회서비스 분야 진입 지원 방안 마련, 사회적경제조직의 특성에 대한 지자체 이해수준 제고, 지역단위에서 조직적이고 정책적인 성과를 남길 수 있는 인적자원 육성 방안 설계, 사회적경제조직의 실험적 사업에 대한 지원 방안 마련, 중간지원조직의 역할 제고 등을 사회서비스 분야 사회적경제조직 활성화를 위한 정책방안으로 제안하였다.

Social economy is increasingly considered as an alternative provider of community-based social services. The purpose of this study is to identify the significance of social economy organizations in social services and to propose how to involve social economy organizations in social service sector to expand social service provision in local communities. For this, contents analysis of policy documentation of local governments, secondary data analysis of social economy organizations in the social service sector, and case study on community-based social economy organizations and involved organizations were carried out.

The results of this study showed that despite the variations in outcomes among cases, there are noticeable advantages of social economy organizations as social service providers in factors such as democratic management, community-embeddedness, or pursuit of decent jobs for the service workers. The effectiveness of social economy organizations in the community was not obvious, however, the role of social service providers was accepted as the natural role of social enterprises in terms of social value. On the other hand, the asymmetric relationship with intermediate organizations and local governments, administrative fragmentation, and the ignorance and apathy of local governments were barriers to stable service provision for social economy organizations.