인구 현상에 대한 인식과 함의

Social Awareness of Population Issues and Its Implications

2001년 이후 합계출산율 1.3명 미만의 초저출산 현상이 장기화되면서 한국 사회의 급격한 인구 감소 현상은 사회 전반에 걸쳐 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 이 글에서는 2020년 한국보건사회연구원에서 실시한 ‘저출산·고령사회 대응 국민 인식 및 가치관 조사’ 자료를 활용하여 한국 사회의 급격한 인구 감소 현상에 관한 국민들의 인식을 살펴봄으로써 향후 인구 절벽에 대한 원인과 대응방안을 중심으로 논의하고자 한다. 조사 결과에 의하면, 인구 변동이 본인의 삶에 미치는 영향은 출생아 수 감소(저출산 현상)보다 고령인구 증가(인구 고령화 현상)에서 높은 것으로 확인되었으며, 정부에서 수행한 정책들의 효과성에서도 동일한 경향을 보였다. 그리고 인구구조 변화에 따른 인구 감소 현상과 수도권의 인구 집중화 현상 모두를 ‘다소 사회적 문제이다’라고 인식하는 경향이 비교적 높은 비중을 차지하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 인구 변동에 대하여 지속적인 진단과 모니터링을 실시하고, 완충제 역할의 ‘완화’와 ‘적응’ 정책 간 균형을 유지함으로써 삶의 질 제고 차원에서 전 생애주기별 돌봄 및 소득보장을 위한 관련 여건을 조성할 것을 제안한다.

With its total fertility rate remaining consistently below 1.3 since 2001, Korea is facing the serious issue of rapid population decline. Using data from the “2020 Survey of Public Perception and Values toward Policy Responses to Low-fertility and Aging Society”, this article examines the perceptions people have of the issue of rapid population decline and discusses what might cause a future demographic cliff and what should be done to prevent it. Results from the survey revealed that respondents found their lives affected more by the growth of the elderly population that by declining births (low fertility). Respondents also saw policies on the aging population as having more impact on their lives than policies on low fertility. Population decline and population concentration in the metropolitan region were generally perceived as “sort of social problems.”Based on these results, this article proposes to implement continuous monitoring and review of population changes and to work toward raising the quality of life for people by building, with a balanced policy mix of mitigation and adaptation, the basis for life-cycle care and income support.