방문형 재가급여 수급자의 주거환경 및 서비스 제공환경 개선방안 연구

키워드 노인장기요양보험; 노인주거환경; 재가급여

초록

인구 고령화는 길어진 노년기를 건강하고 활기차게 보내면서 신체적 혹은 인지적 장애가 발생하여도 자신의 집에서 필요한 서비스를 받으며 생활가능한 주거환경을 보장해야 하는 과제를 안고 있다. 본 연구는 방문형 재가급여 서비스를 이용하는 수급자의 주거환경이 수급자의 일상생활에 어떠한 영향을 미치며, 동시에 서비스 제공자의 근무환경이 되는 수급자의 주거환경이 서비스 제공자의 업무 부담을 완화하기 위해 어떻게 변화해야 하는지에 대한 질문에서 시작되었다.

노인의 주거환경은 노인의 자립적인 생활을 보장하고, 사고위험을 감소시켜 노인의 건강 도모하고, 노인의 생활범위를 확대하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 이와 함께 노인의 주거환경은 돌봄 제공자의 신체적 그리고 정신적 돌봄 부담을 완화하고, 돌봄 시간을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 재가급여 수급자가 자신의 집에서 편안하고 안전하고 생활함과 동시에 서비스 제공자에게도 수급자의 집이 적합한 근무 공간이 되기 위한 정책 과제를 제안하였다.

This study aims to find out how the home environments of long-term care recipients who receive the in-home benefits at home affects the recipient’s daily life and how the recipient’s residential environment, which is the working environment of the service provider, should change to alleviate the care burden of the service provider. To achieve this goal, we conducted literature review, secondary data analysis, focused-group interviews, and a survey of the working environment of caregivers who provide home-visit care.

For older adults, dwelling environments play a particularly important role in independent life. In addition, the residential environment of the elderly is associated with caregiver’s burden, both physically and mentally. Based on its findings, this study suggests policy tasks to make the recipient’s home a suitable working space for service providers and a comfortable and safe living environment for the recipient.