폭염 민감계층의 건강피해 최소화 방안

Adaptation to the Health Effects of Heat Waves in Sensitive Groups

기후변화는 폭염, 장마, 가뭄, 태풍 등 극단적인 기상현상으로 건강에 영향을 미친다. 그런데 기후변화를 야기하는 것에 대한 책임 정도와 달리 그 피해는 사회계층, 세대 간 불공정하게 나타난다. 폭염을 포함한 기후변화에 따른 건강영향과 회복력은 모든 개인이나 인구집단에 동등하게 나타나지 않으며, 특정 계층에게 더 피해가 크다는 점에서 민감계층의 건강피해는 국가와 지역이 개입해야 하는 사회구조적 문제이다. 미래의 기후변화가 가변적일 뿐 아니라 지역적, 사회적으로 관심을 두어야 할 기후변화에 따른 건강영향도 계속적으로 새롭게 확인되고 있다. 우리나라 국민에게 중요하게 나타나는 건강문제, 문제의 크기, 인구집단별 피해와 적응 역량의 차이에 대한 정보를 생산하는 것이 필요하다. 이 연구는 폭염 민감계층의 건강영향을 평가하고 대응 실태를 파악함으로써 이들의 건강피해를 최소화하기 위한 정책 방향을 제안하고 있다.

Selected by the World Health Organization last year as a major policy concern, climate change is so urgent an issue that it was replaced after a year by the term ‘climate crisis.’ The health effects of climate change vary from group to group, so the government should pay attention to the adaptation of sensitive groups. Conducted to develop health adaptation to heat waves in sensitive groups, this study can be summarized as follows. First, we examined how to support sensitive groups in the health effects of heat waves in Korea and in some other countries. Second, we developed health monitoring indicators for the sensitive groups of heat waves, and conducted surveys and interviews to collect data that could measure them. Third, we identified the health effects of heat waves reported by sensitive groups, and analyzed the health risks and protection factors. We confirmed through this study that sensitive groups, compared to non-sensitive groups, lack understanding of the health effects of heat waves and do not have sufficient capacity to adapt to heat waves. Under these circumstances, the more exposed the sensitive groups are to heat, the higher the risk of worsening their underlying conditions, but it has been shown that current individual and national adaptation policies do not help mitigate that risk. Based on the health effects of heat waves in sensitive groups and how they are recognizing and adapting to the problem, the government needs to establish and implement policies to support them.

폭염; 건강적응; 민감계층; adaptation; health