노숙인 생활시설 종사자의 감정노동이 소진과 이차외상스트레스에 미치는 영향: 슈퍼비전의 조절 효과 = A Study on Emotional Labor, Burnout, and Secondary Traumatic Stress among Homeless Shelter Workers: Moderating Effect of Supervision

키워드

노숙인 생활시설 종사자 ; 감정노동 ; 소진 ; 이차외상스트레스 ; 슈퍼비전 ; Homeless Shelter Workers ; Emotional Labor ; Burnout ; Secondary Traumatic Stress (STS) ; Supervision

초록

노숙인 생활시설 종사자와 같은 휴먼 서비스직은 감정노동의 강도가 높으며, 감정노동은 종사자의 소진과 이차외상스트레스에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 노숙인 생활시설 종사자의 감정노동이 소진, 이차외상스트레스에 미치는 영향과 보호 요인으로서 슈퍼비전의 조절 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 연구 대상자는 전국 32개 노숙인 생활시설 종사자로서, 218명의 자기 보고식 설문조사 결과를 자료 분석에 사용하였다. 위계적 회귀분석을 통한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 노숙인 생활시설 종사자의 감정노동은 소진과 이차외상스트레스에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 슈퍼비전의 조절 효과가 검증되었다. 즉, 슈퍼비전은 노숙인 생활시설 종사자의 감정노동이 소진과 이차외상스트레스에 미치는 영향을 완충하는 것을 알 수 있다. 주요 결과를 토대로 노숙인 생활시설에서 슈퍼비전 체계의 필요성 및 안정적인 운영을 위한 논의를 하였다.

Human service workers working at homeless shelters have been known to experience a high level of emotional labor, which could have effect on the burnout and secondary traumatic stress (STS) of them. This study examined (1) emotional labor affecting on the burnout and STS, and (2) the moderating effect of supervision as a protective factor. We collected data from homeless shelter workers (n=218) at 32 agencies using a self-reported paper-pencil survey. Hierarchical regression analysis were conducted to verify the moderating effect of supervision, Major results were as follows. We found a significant effect of emotional labor on the burnout and STS (β=.484, p<.01, β=.544, p<.01) and a significant moderating effect of supervision (β=-.216, p<.01, β=-.103, p<.05). The results suggest that supervision is an important modifiable variable for burnout and STS especially in homeless shelter workers with high level of emotional labor. Based on the results, we discussed the necessity of supervision system and its successful management in homeless shelters.