미혼인구의 이성교제와 결혼의향에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석

Analysis of Factors Affecting Dating and Marriage Intention among Unmarried Population

본 연구는 미혼인 남녀를 대상으로 이성교제와 결혼의향에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 하였다. 결혼은 배우자를 선택하는 과정을 거치는 특성과 이행 이전에 의향을 가지고 행동으로 이어지는 특성을 가진다. 이 연구는 이러한 결혼의 특성과 함께 최근 결혼 뿐 아니라 연애까지 포기하는 현상을 바탕으로 미혼인구의 가족 형성과 관련된 특성을 파악하기 위해 이성교제와 결혼의향에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 이성교제 확률과 결혼의향에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 경제적인 요인이었다. 선행연구에서는 이성교제가 주로 남성의 경제적 요인에 의해 영향을 받는다는 것이 강조되었는데, 본 연구의 이성교제확률 분석 결과에서는 경제 활동 여부와 소득과 같은 경제적 요인이 남녀 모두에게 중요한 변수로 나타났다. 즉, 이성교제에 영향을 미치는 경제적 요인이 남성 뿐 아니라 여성에게도 중요한 것으로 변화하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 이성교제를 배우자 선택의 과정으로 이해하고 나아가 결혼에도 영향을 미치는 중요한 과정으로 본다면 앞으로 결혼의 기제도 변화해 갈 것으로 생각해 볼 수 있다. 결혼의향 분석 결과에서는 여전히 남성의 경제적인 요인의 역할이 중요하게 나타났으나, 이성교제 분석 결과와 연계해보면 앞으로는 결혼에 있어서도 여성의 경제적 요인의 역할 또한 중요하게 나타날 개연성이 있다고 볼 수도 있다. 그리고 결혼할 상대에게 기대하는 희망 소득을 결혼 상대에 대한 기대의 간접 지표로 활용하여 분석한 결과, 이러한 기대가 높을수록 결혼의향은 낮은 것을 발견하였다.

The purpose of this study is to identify factors influencing dating and marriage intention among unmarried people. In general, marriage goes through the process of choosing a spouse, and marriage intention precedes the transition to marriage. Based on these characteristics of marriage and the phenomenon of giving up not only marriage but also dating among young population, this study analyzed factors affecting dating and marriage intention in order to understand the characteristics of family formation among the unmarried people. Findings show that the most influencing factors of the probability of dating and marriage intention were economic factors. In previous studies, it was emphasized that dating was mainly influenced by the economic factors of males. In this study, however, economic factors were very influential factors on probability of dating for both females and males. It shows that economic factors that affect dating are becoming important not only for men but also for women. In addition, if dating is viewed as a process of choosing a spouse and as an important process that affects marriage, we might think that the mechanism of marriage will change. In the results of the analysis of marriage intention, the role of the economic factors of men is still important, but in connection with the analysis of dating, there is a chance that the roles of economic factors among females will also appear important in marriage in the future. Furthermore, in a result of analyzing the hoped income expected from the future marriage partner as an indirect indicator of the expectation on him/her, it was found that the higher the expectation, the lower the intention to marry.

미혼인구; 이성교제; 결혼의향; 가족형성; Unmarried Population; Dating; Marriage Intention