국민의료비 변동요인 분석과 비용효과성 제고방안 = Determinants and Macro-efficiency of the National Health Expenditure

▣ 연구의 필요성 및 목적

- 국민의료비의 증가는 시장원리의 제약을 가져오는 의료시장의 특성상 무제약 상태로 방치할 수 없음. 따라서 국민의료비의 변동요인을 연구하고 더 나아가 비용효과성 제고방안에 관한 연구를 할 필요가 있음.

- 본 연구는 이러한 상황에서 국민의료비의 변동요인을 살펴보고, 국민의료비 지출의 비용효과성을 따져봄으로써 여유가 없는 예산을 효율적으로 사용하여 일반적으로 받아들여지고 있는 보건의료체계의 목표들인 형평성, 미시적 효율성 그리고 거시적 비용규제 등을 좀 더 잘 충족시킬 수 있는 정책대안 들을 개발하는 것을 목표로 함.

- 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해 국민의료비의 변동요인과 비용효과성을 연구할 수 있는 관점과 방법은 다양하다고 할 수 있음.

- 본 연구에서는 먼저 가장 직접적으로 할 수 있는 방법으로서 국민의료비계정에 나와 있는 정보만을 사용하여 변동요인과 비용효과성에 관한 논의를 함.

- 다음으로 국민의료비 자체의 변동에 영향을 미치는 더 근본적인 요인들을 다루고 국민의료비의 효과성 분석을 하기 위하여 회귀분석의 방법을 사용함.

- 마지막으로 질병 중심의 관점에서 국민의료비 변동요인 및 비용효과성을 다루었음. 결국 국민의료비는 궁극적으로 질병과 관련된 현상으로 볼 수 있고 보건의료체계의 성과는 그 체계가 얼마나 효과적으로 질병을 다루고 있는가에 있기 때문임.

▣ 기대효과

- 국민의료비 지출에 관한 항목을 이용한 연구는 국민의료비 지출 운용에 있어 현재의 현실을 반영하는 직접적인 정책방향을 제시할 수 있음.

- 계량모형을 이용한 결과는 좀 더 근본적인 원인에 대한 이해를 돕고 OECD의 패널자료의 분석결과를 통해 우리나라의 위치를 좀 더 넓은 틀 안에서 이해할 수 있게 함.

- 간접비용까지 포함하는 질병의 사회적경제적 비용추계는 중점관리 질병에 대한 인식과 위험요인 예방전략의 방향 등을 인식하게 하여 비용효과적인 국민의료비 운용방향에 시사점을 제공함.

The size and share of the national health expenditure in GDP has increased significantly. Although there is no necessary reason to restrain the level of spending simply because it is high or growing rapidly, spending limits can become desirable where government policies or private market failure lead to excess supply of, or demand for, health services.

Two characteristics of the health market may lead to excess provision of services. The first concerns information failures. The vast majority of patients lack the information necessary for informed choice. Hence, they are compelled to delegate, to varying degrees, treatment decisions to medical professionals who also supply the services demanded - creating a potential conflict of interest. The second is the problem of moral hazard. On the demand side, this may be reflected in an increase in the demand for health care covered by insurance because patients do not face the full marginal cost. On the supply side, the incentive to over-supply medical services may be heightened when a third-party pays the bulk of any services that doctors choose to provide. These constellations in health market cause the problem of the cost explosion and the need to contain the health spending and to enhance the efficiency in the health sector.

The principal aim of this study is to investigate the determinants of the national health expenditure and the possible policies for better achievement of health policy goals within the context of strained budgets.

At first the Korean national health accounts are analysed in two aspects of health care functions and health care financing. The criteria for the appropriateness of the health spending are developed in order to discuss the cost-effectiveness. The share of the national health expenditure in GDP and the decomposition of the national health expenditure into price and quantity factors are also analysed.

Secondly, the determinants and the effectiveness of the national health expenditure are studied with econmetric models.

Thirdly, the determinants of the national health expenditure and the policies for the improvement of the efficiency in health sector are investigated from the perspective of diseases.