미국 거주 한국인 청년 흡연자의 흡연태도에 관한 질적 탐색 = A Qualitative Exploration of Smoking Attitudes among Korean Young Adult Smokers Living in the United States

키워드

한국인 ; 청년 ; 흡연태도 ; 질적연구 ; Korean ; Young Adults ; Smoking Attitudes ; Qualitative Study

초록

한국계 미국인의 흡연율(20%)은 미국 내 아시안 인구 중 가장 높다. 특히, 청년 흡연은 청소년 또는 성인 흡연과는 다른 특징을 가진다는 점에서 한국계 미국인 청년의 흡연에 관한 특별한 이해가 요구된다. 한편, 흡연태도는 흡연행동에 선행하고 또 직접적인 영향을 끼친다. 이러한 점에서 흡연태도를 이해하는 것은 흡연행동을 예방하고 변화시키기 위해 중요하다. 본 연구는 미국 내 거주하고 있는 한국인 청년들의 흡연태도를 이해하기 위해 탐색적 목적의 질적 연구를 수행하였다. 미국 거주 한국인 청년 15명을 대상으로 개별심층면접을 실시한 후, 주제분석을 통하여 흡연과정에 따른 흡연태도를 탐색하였다. 분석 결과, 미국 거주 한국인 청년 흡연자는 흡연과정 전반에 긍정적인 흡연태도와 부정적인 흡연태도를 모두 가지고 있었다. 단, 흡연행동이 진행되는 단계에 따라 긍정적인 흡연태도와 부정적인 흡연태도의 정도 차이가 존재하였다. 흡연을 시작하는 단계와 흡연을 계속 유지하는 단계에서는 긍정적인 흡연태도가 부정적인 흡연태도보다 컸다. 반면 금연을 생각하거나 시도하는 단계에서는 부정적인 흡연태도가 긍정적인 흡연태도보다 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 미국 내에서는 물론 한국에서도 특별한 학문적, 실천적 관심을 받지 못하는 미국 거주 한국인 청년 흡연자와 이들의 흡연행동을 이해하는데 유용할 것이다. 또한, 흡연태도를 고려하여 효과적인 흡연 예방 및 금연을 위한 임상적・정책적 함의를 도출하는데 이바지할 것으로 기대된다.

Although Korean Americans are known to have the highest smoking prevalence (20%) among all the Asian populations in the United States, their smoking behaviors there is a lack of understanding in Korean Americans’ smoking behaviors. Specifically, young adults’ smoking behaviors are substantially different from adolescents or older adults, and thus, it is vital to understand young adults’ smoking behavior specifically. In addition, smoking attitudes precede smoking behavior, and influence directly smoking behaviors; it is necessary to understand smoking attitudes in order to prevent smoking behavior and help quit smoking. For this reason, this study aimed to explore smoking behaviors and attitudes of Korean American young adults living in Chicago. The author conducted an in-depth interview with 15 participants and, through a thematic analysis examined their smoking behaviors. The participants had both positive and negative attitude toward smoking in their smoking behavior stages. However, there are different degrees either positive or negative attitudes: in the smoking initiation, participants showed larger positive attitudes, in the reinforcement, participants showed similar positive and negative attitudes, but positive attitudes still bigger than negative ones, in the cessation, participants showed larger negative ones. Based on the result, this study may contribute to the development of effective smoking-related policies and practices for Korean American young adults.