한국의 성별 가사노동시간 배분 양상 변화에 대한 실증분석: 2007, 2016년 맞벌이 부부를 대상으로

A Study of Changes in the Allocation of Housework Hours by Gender in Korea: Evidence from Dual-Earner Couples for 2007 and 2016

한국은 여성의 경제활동 참가 증가와 성별 가사노동시간의 비대칭적 배분 양상이 혼재되어 있다. 이러한 상황에서 일, 가정 양립 정책의 실효성을 확보하기 위한 노력은 더욱 중요한 의미를 띠고 있다 할 것이다. 본 연구는 한국의 성별 가사노동시간 배분에 대한 변화 양상을 살펴보고 맞벌이 부부의 노동시장 참여 요인 중심으로 이러한 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보고 있다. 맞벌이 부부의 성별 가사노동시간의 비대칭적 양상을 개선시키기 위해서 남편의 가사노동시간이 증가할 필요가 있는 바, 본 연구의 분석결과는 상대적 자원이론과 경제 의존성 모형의 논의와 유사하게, 부인의 근로소득 수준 향상이 남편의 가사노동시간 증가를 견인할 개연성이 높음을 시사하고 있다.

In Korea, the increasing female labor market participation and the asymmetric distribution of housework hours by gender mixed across. In this paradoxical situation, securing the effectiveness of the work-family reconciliation policy is potentially important. Against this background, this study investigates the changing patterns of allocation of housework hours by gender. Also, we examined in depth how factors that influenced the labor market participation of dual-earner couples also affected these changes. To improve the asymmetrical pattern of housework hours of dual-earner couples, it is necessary to increase husbands’ housework hours, the results of this study indicate that an increase in the wife’s earned income is likely to lead to more hours of housework for the husband.

가사노동시간; 맞벌이 부부; 성별 차이; 근로소득; 근로시간; Housework Hours; Dual-Earner Couples; Differences by Gender; Earned Income; Working Hours