부자 부모와 가난한 부모: 자녀가 임금에 미치는 영향의 계층 차이 = Rich Parent, Poor Parent: Differences in the Parenthood Effect on Income across the Wage Distribution

키워드

모성 패널티 ; 부성 프리미엄 ; 임금불평등 ; 무조건부분위회귀분석 ; Motherhood Penalty ; Fatherhood Premium ; Wage Inequality ; Unconditional Quantile Regression

초록

본 연구는 임금 분포별로 부모로의 이행이 임금에 미치는 영향을 확인해보았다. 통상 여성은 어머니가 되면서 임금 불이익을 경험하며, 남성은 아버지가 되면서 임금 이익을 얻는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 이러한 모성 패널티와 부성 프리미엄이 모든 임금 분포에서 동일하지 않은 점이 최근 서구 선행연구들에서 관측되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국노동패널 1~21차 자료에 응답한 25~45세 남녀의 자료를 토대로 무조건부분위회귀분석과 고정효과모형을 적용하여 부모됨이 임금 분포별로 어떻게 다르게 영향을 미치는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 남성과 여성 모두 부모가 되거나, 자녀수가 늘어날 때 임금이 낮은 집단은 패널티를, 임금이 높은 집단은 프리미엄을 얻었다. 즉, 부모로의 이행이 남성과 여성 모두 임금 불평등을 가중시키는 방향으로 작동하는 것이다. 이러한 결과는 통상 임금이 높은 이들이 자녀를 낳는 경향에 더불어 자녀를 낳는 생애과정이 사회의 불평등 구조와 밀접하게 연결되어 있음을 시사한다.

This study investigates whether the wage effects of childbirth vary across the wage distribution. It is generally argued that women pay motherhood penalties and men earn fatherhood premiums when they become a parent. However, recent studies found that these parenthood effects differ across the wage distribution. To explore such variation across the income distribution, this study applies unconditional quantile regression and mixed effect model using 1-21 waves of the Korean Income Panel Study. The results show that both men and women pay the parenthood penalty in lower-wage groups while they earn parenthood premiums in higher-wage distribution. This means that the transition to parenthood aggravates income inequality. It implies that the transition to parenthood is deeply correlated with the social structure of inequalities.