노인의 복합만성질환과 병의원이용·약물복용정보 문해력의 관련성 분석: 대도시와 중소도시·농어촌지역의 비교 = The Association of Medical Service and Medication Use Information Literacy with Multi-Morbidity

키워드

노인, ; 건강정보문해력 ; 병의원이용정보 ; 약물복용정보 ; 복합만성질환 ; Elderly ; Health Literacy ; Medical Service Use Information ; Medication Use Information ; Multi-Morbidity

초록

의료소비자가 효과적으로 의료 이용을 하기 위해서는 정보를 정확히 이해하고 질병 치료 및 관리에 이를 활용하는 것이 필요하다. 이 연구는 노인의 복합만성질환이 병의원이용・약물복용정보 문해력과 관련이 있는지를 파악하고, 이러한 관련성이 거주지 특성에 따라 어떻게 다른지 분석하고자 1개 광역시와 충청남도 소재 8개 중소도시, 7개 농어촌지역에 거주하는 65-85세 노인을 대상으로 면접조사를 실시하였다. 노인 1102명 중 약 44%의 노인이 복합만성질환자였으며, 23.2%는 병의원이용정보를, 13.2%는 약물복용정보를 이해하는 데 어려움이 있었다. 만성질환이 없는 경우와 비교해, 만성질환이 2개인 경우는 병의원이용정보 문해력에 어려움을 있을 가능성이 2.36(95% CI 1.42-3.91)배, 만성질환이 3개 이상인 경우는 2.91(95% CI 1.68-5.05)배 높았으며, 만성질환이 1개인 경우는 차이가 없었다. 또한 만성질환이 3개 이상인 노인에서 약물복용정보 문해력 부족으로 어려움을 느낄 가능성이 만성질환이 없는 경우보다 2.28(95% CI 1.22-4.24)배 높았으며, 대도시 거주자에 비해 중소도시나 농어촌에 사는 노인들이 건강정보문해력 부족으로 어려움을 겪는 확률이 유의하게 높았다. 이는 연령, 교육수준 등 환자의 소인성 요인과 가능성 요인뿐만 아니라 만성질환 수와 같은 필요성 요인이 건강정보문해력에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주는 것으로 노인환자가 효과적으로 의료서비스를 이용하고 의약품을 복용할 수 있도록 환자 관점에서 정보를 제공하고 전달하는 노력이 필요하다.

Health literacy is necessary for patients to use medical service and medication effectively. The purpose of this study was to examine the association of medical service and medication use information literacy with multi-morbidity. We surveyed the elderly aged 65-84 who lived in 1 metropolitan, 8 urban areas, and 7 rural areas. Among a total of 1102 older persons, 386 (35.0%) had one chronic disease, 309 (28%) had two chronic diseases, and 174 (15.8%) had three or more chronic diseases. The proportion of the elderly who had a difficulty in health literacy was 23.2% for medical service use and 13.2% for medication use. The old with multi-morbidity had a significantly higher likelihood of having a difficulty in understanding medical service information. (OR (95% CI): having two chronic diseases 2.36 (1.42-3.91), having three or more chronic diseases 2.91 (1.68-5.05)) In addition, older persons with three or more chronic diseases likely lacked the understanding for medication use information compared to those who with less chronic diseases. (OR (95% CI): 2.28 (1.22-4.24)) These association was greater among the old in urban areas and rural areas compared to those in metropolitan areas. Theses results showed that not only patient factors but also disease factors such as multi-morbidity and treatment complexity influences health literacy.