장애인의 만성질환, 건강행태 및 사망위험: 국민건강보험공단 건강검진자료 분석

Chronic Diseases, Health Behaviors, and Mortality in Persons with Disabilities: An Analysis of the National Health Insurance Service-Health Screening (NHIS-HEALS) Database

본 연구의 목적은 중증장애인의 장기간 병원 입원기간을 줄이고 사회복귀를 위해 중증장애인의 탈병원을 지원할 수 있는 정책을 마련하는 것이다. 이를 위해 병원에 장기간 입원하는 중증장애인의 탈병원 과정을 이해하고 탈병원에 필요한 정책 및 제도를 연구하였다. 본 연구에서는 중증장애인 10명을 대상으로 개별심층인터뷰를 실시하여 근거이론(Grounded Theory)를 활용해 탈병원 과정을 분석하였으며 패러다임모형을 제시해 구체적인 지역사회 복귀 절차를 제시하였다. 분석결과 탈병원을 위해 병원 내 정보제공 기능 강화, 병원과 지역사회 기관과의 연계, 병원과 보조기기센터의 연계, 가족상담・심리상담의 확대, 직업재활 서비스 개선으로 분류하여 연구함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of the current study is to develop the policies to minimize the duration of hospitalization of people with significant disabilities (PSDs) and to support the processes of dehospitalization for social reentry of PSDs. For this, the processes of dehospitalization of PSDs’ long-term hospitalization and the policies for the dehospitalization of PSDs are analyzed. Through one-on-one individual depth interviews, the processes of dehospitalization are analyzed on the basis of the grounded Theory and specific steps are proposed through the Paradigm Model. As a result, research implications related to Emphasis on the Functions of Information Provision at Hospital, Connection between Hospital and Facilities in the Community, Connectionbetween Hospital and Assistive Technology Centers, Expansion of Family and Psychological Counseling, and Improvement of Vocational Rehabilitation Services are proposed.

장애인; 만성질환; 건강행태; 사망위험; Persons with Disabilities; Chronic Diseases; Health Behaviors; Mortality Risk