근로장려금 제도(EITC)의 성별 영향평가 = Gender impact assessment of the EITC (Earned Income Tax Credit)

키워드

근로장려세제 ; 근로장려금 ; 성별 영향평가 ; 급여 적정성 ; 대상 포괄성 ; EITC ; Earned Income Tax Credit ; Gender Impact Assessment ; Income Replacement Rate ; Take up Rate

초록

유급노동을 수행하지만 소득이 낮은 저임금근로자 가구를 표적대상으로 하는 근로장려금 제도가 저임금근로자의 대표집단인 여성에게는 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있을까? 이 질문이 본 연구의 출발점이다. 이를 위해 국세통계연보와 국세청 내부자료를 활용하여 지급실태, 급여의 적정성, 대상의 포괄성을 중심으로 성인지적 관점에서 근로장려금 제도의 정책효과를 분석하였다. 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지급실태 측면에서는 전체 수급자수와 수급액 규모에서 여성이 차지하는 비중은 남성과 큰 차이가 없었다. 둘째, 급여의 적정성 측면에서는 저임금 근로자의 월소득 대비 근로장려금의 소득대체율은 4.3%로 낮은 수준이었다. 또한 수급자의 월소득 대비 근로장려금의 소득대체율은 평탄구간을 기준으로 할 때 약 15%였고, 여성의 비중이 높은 단독가구의 소득대체율이 홑벌이가구나 맞벌이가구보다 낮았다. 셋째, 대상의 포괄성 측면에서 보면, 저임금근로자 중에서 근로장려금의 수급률은 28.4% 수준이었는데, 남성은 35.1%, 여성은 25.1%로 성별 격차가 발견되었다. 특히 20-30대 여성의 경우 저임금근로자 중에서 근로장려금 제도의 포괄범위가 10% 안팎으로 매우 낮았다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 가구단위에서 개인단위로 수급자격 요건과 지급구조의 변화, 여성 저임금근로자 대상 수급률 증가, 단독가구 대상 점증구간의 수급액 상향조정 등을 제안하였다.

How does EITC, which targets paid-workers but low-income workers, affect women who are representative of low-wage workers? This is the starting point of this study. For this purpose, the statistical effects of EITC’s policy were analyzed from the perspective of gender sensitive, using the statistical yearbook of national tax and internal data from the National Tax Service. The results of the analysis are as follows. First, in terms of payment status, women's share of total beneficiaries and the amount of benefits did not differ significantly from men. Second, in terms of the adequacy of benefit, the income-replacement rate of EITC was low at 4.3% based on the monthly income of low-wage workers. In addition, based on the monthly income of beneficiary households, EITC’s income-replacement rate was about 15% in the flat range. The income replacement rate for single-family households with a high proportion of women was relatively low. Third, in terms of the comprehensiveness of the subjects, the gender gap was found among the low-wage workers in the EITC take up rate of 35.1% for males and 25.1% for females. In particular, the take up rate of low-wage women in their 30s was very low at 12.0%. Based on the above results, this study proposed changes in the eligibility requirements and payment structure from household to individual units, increase in the take up rate for female low-wage workers, and an increase of benefit in the phase-in range for single-family households.