노인의 사회관계망을 측정하는 도구의 타당화 연구: Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18) = A Validation of the Korean Version of the Lubben Social Network Scale among the Elderly

키워드

사회관계망 ; 한국어판 Lubben 사회관계망 척도 ; 노인 ; 타당화 ; Social Network ; the Korean Version of the Lubben Social Network Scale ; LSNS-18 ; the Elderly ; Validation

초록

노인의 사회관계망은 사회참여, 자원에 대한 접근성, 삶의 질 등에 영향을 미치기 때문에 노인의 사회관계망이 어떻게 구성되어 있고 노인이 관계망 내 사람들과 맺는 교류의 내용을 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 그러나 기존 연구에서 노인의 사회관계망은 각기 다른 방식으로 측정되었으며 표준화된 방식으로 측정되지 않은 문제점을 보였다. Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)는 노년기 사회적 관계의 주요 대상을 모두 포함하고 있으며 다수의 연구에서 신뢰도와 타당도를 평가받아 온 표준화된 사회관계망 척도이다. 본 연구의 목적은 노인의 사회관계망 측정을 위해 널리 사용되어 온 Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)의 한국어판을 평가하는 것이다. 본 연구에는 경기도 OO시에 거주하는 514명의 노인이 참여하였다. 한국어판 Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)에 대한 평가는 매우 양호하였다. 첫째, Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)의 요인구조는 영어판의 요인구조와 동일하였고, 둘째, Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)의 내적 일관성 신뢰도는 우수하였으며, 셋째, 다양한 방식으로 평가된 척도의 수렴타당도가 양호하였고 판별타당도 또한 확보되어 각 요인이 서로 잘 구별되었다. 마지막으로 보건복지 분야 연구와 실천을 위해 한국어판 Lubben 사회관계망 척도(LSNS-18)의 활용방안을 제시하였다.

Since social networks in the elderly influence their social participation, accessibility to resources, and quality of life, it is very important to measure the structural and functional dimensions of social networks of the elderly. Social networks have been measured in many different ways and it has been rare to use standardized instruments to measure the concept in previous studies. The Lubben Social Network Scale is a standardized instrument which includes relatives, friends, and neighbors who are key people for the elderly. The purpose of this study was to validate the Korean version of an expanded version of the Lubben Social Network Scale (LSNS-18). A total of 514 elderly people residing in Gyeonggi province participated in this study. The results of evaluating the Korean version of the LSNS-18 were satisfactory. The Korean version of the LSNS-18 had the same factor structure as its English counterpart and showed satisfactory levels of reliability and validity. Finally, this study suggests how to use the Korean version of the LSNS-18 for research as well as practice in the fields of health and social welfare.