지역기반 주민참여 건강사업의 사례 비교 연구: 지역 맥락에 따른 연합체계 형성과 다부문 협력의 차이 = A Comparative Case Study of Community-Based Participatory Health Programs in South Korea: Contextual Differences in Community Coalition Formation and Intersectoral Action

키워드

지역기반 주민참여 건강사업 ; 다부문 협력 ; 지역사회 연합활동 이론 ; 지역맥락 ; 주민조직화 ; Community-Based Participatory Health Program ; Community Coalition Action Theory ; Intersectoral Action ; Community Context ; Community Organizing

초록

본 연구의 목적은 지역기반 주민참여 건강사업에 참여하는 다양한 지역 자원들 간의 협력 체계 형성과정과 연합활동에 지역맥락이 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 국내 네 개 지역의 주민참여 건강사업을 이해관계자 대상 인터뷰 자료(n=19)와 보고서 및 논문 등 이차자료(n=12)를 활용해 비교 분석했다. 심층 인터뷰는 2017년 10월부터 12월까지 수행되었으며, ‘지역사회 연합활동 이론’을 활용해 범주화하고 분석하였다. 연구결과, 최근 10여년 진행된 지역기반 주민참여 건강사업의 협력 체계의 구성과 방식은 지역 맥락과 특성에 따라 달랐다. 농촌은 지역자원이 부족한 상태이므로 사업 초기에 하향식 방법으로 주민건강위원회를 만드는 경우가 많았고 지역 엘리트에게 의존하는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 접근법은 사업 초기에는 지역민들에게 건강사업을 홍보하기에 적합하고, 다수의 관심을 이끌어내는 데 효과적이었다. 이에 반해, 상대적으로 지역자원이 풍부한 도시에서는 처음부터 상향식의 방법으로 주민을 조직하려는 경향을 보였고, 보건소의 협력 태도와 경험, 주민건강활동가의 역량 등에 따라 결과 차이를 보였다. 연구결과는 지역사회 맥락적 요인이 주민참여 건강사업의 협력주체 선정 및 연합활동에 미치는 영향을 경험적으로 규명하였다. 이 연구는 지역 특성에 따라 차별화된 사업 주체 교육, 사업평가지표의 개발, 그리고 행정지원의 개선을 제안한다.

The purpose of the study is to examine how community contexts shape coalition formation and affect its implementation in community-based participatory health programs (CBPHP) of South Korea. Using a comparative case study approach, four cases were studied by drawing upon in-depth interview data and archival documents. A total of 19 stakeholders were interviewed from October to December, 2017. The Community Coalition Action Theory was used to analyze the data. Findings reveal that the collaboration strategies differ according to community contexts. Since the rural area lacks human resources and social networks, public health centers tend to rely on local elites to build health committees and implement the program. This approach is useful for publicizing the program and attracting people at an early stage. In contrast, in the urban areas, where resources are relatively abundant, community organizing tends to occur with a bottom-up approach. Its success differs by public health centers’ attitudes towards intersectoral action and lay health workers’ capacity. Community contexts have significant impact on the choices of collaborators and strategies. It is suggested to consider community contexts when training staffs, developing, and evaluating the program.