정신건강전문요원의 중증정신질환자 신체건강관리 역량강화 교육 요구도

Educational Needs of Mental Health Professionals’ Physical Health Care Competencies for Clients with Severe Mental Illnesses

본 연구는 기초정신건강복지센터에 근무하는 정신건강전문요원 229명을 대상으로 중증정신질환자 신체건강관리 역량강화에 대한 교육 요구도를 조사하였다. 자가 보고식 설문지를 우편방법으로 자료 수집하였으며, paired t-test, Borich’s Needs Assesment Model과 the Locus for Focus Model을 활용하여 역량 수준과 교육 요구도의 우선순위를 분석하였다. 연구결과 근무 경력과 전문 직역(정신건강간호사, 정신건강사회복지사, 정신건강임상심리사)에 따라 역량 수준과 교육 요구도에 차이가 나타났다. 먼저 경력 4년차 이상의 정신건강전문요원은 4년차 미만보다 역량 수준이 높게 나타났다. 전문 직역별에서는 정신건강간호사의 역량 수준이 높게 나타났다. 교육 요구도가 가장 높은 최우선순위 항목은 근무 경력과 전문직역에 상관없이 ‘심혈관질환 지식’ 항목이 결정되었다. 본 연구결과를 기초로 정신건강전문요원의 근무 경력과 전문 직역의 특성을 반영한 맞춤형 중증정신질환자 신체건강관리 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요함을 제언한다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate educational needs of physical health care competencies for clients with severe mental illness among 229 mental health professionals at mental health welfare centers. Data were collected through self-administered questionnaires, and analyzed using paired t-test, Borich's needs assessment model, and the Locus for Focus model to determine the capability level and the priority of educational needs. Results indicate that there were differences in the capability level and educational needs according to the career and types of mental health professionals such as mental health nurses, social workers, and clinical counselors. The highest priority need was “knowledge about cardiovascular disease” across all the mental health professionals regardless of career. The findings suggests that developing a tailored educational programs targeting each mental health professional’ priority educational needs are necessary to improve physical health care competencies for clients with severe mental illness.

정신건강전문요원; 중증정신질환자; 신체건강; 교육 요구도; 교육수준 측청; Mental Health Professionals; Severe Mental Illnesses; Physical Health; Needs Assessment; Educational Measurement