포토보이스를 적용한 사회복지 관련 연구의 동향분석 = A Review of the Literature Using Photovoice in Social Work Research

키워드

포토보이스 ; 지역사회기반참여연구 ; 사회복지 ; 동향연구 ; 문헌고찰 ; Photovoice ; Community-Base Participatory Research ; Social Work ; Literature Review

초록

본 연구는 포토보이스를 적용한 사회복지관련 연구의 동향을 분석하기 위하여 11개의 기준을 활용하여 31개의 사회복지관련 국내학술지에 게재된 포토보이스 연구 31편을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 포토보이스 연구는 2012년부터 지속적인 증가 추세를 보이고 있었으며, 참여자들의 경험에 초점을 맞추어 포토보이스 연구가 수행되는 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 비취약계층에 비해 취약계층을 대상으로 실시한 연구가 61%를 차지한 것으로 나타났다. 연구방법과 관련하여, 사진 논의를 위한 구체적인 기법을 사용한 연구는 7편(23%)에 그쳤으며, 자료의 수집방법으로는 포커스그룹 인터뷰를 사용한 연구가 26편(84%)으로 대부분을 차지하였고, 자료의 분석방법으로는 주제분석 방법 등 다양한 방법들이 사용되었다. 마지막으로 대다수의 연구가 포토보이스 연구로부터 도출된 연구결과를 적극적으로 활용하지 못하고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 수집된 자료에 대한 진실성을 검증하기 위한 적절한 기준 또는 전략도 대다수의 연구에서 제시하지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 포토보이스 연구방법은 사회복지가 추구하는 기본 가치에 부합하며, 변화하는 사회복지학계의 요구에 대응할 수 있는 적절한 방안이 될 수 있다는 점에서, 본 동향분석 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 향후 사회복지학계에서 수행되는 포토보이스 연구의 체계성과 엄격성을 위해 적극적으로 활용되고 적용되어야 할 것이다.

In this review, 31 studies employing photovoice in the social work area were analyzed based on 11 criteria. The review revealed that the number of studies using this method has been steadily increasing since 2012. Studies using photovoice tended to focus on participants’ experiences, and 61% of the studies focused on minority groups as participants. As to research methodology, 23% of the studies used specific strategies to facilitate participant discussions, and 84% used focus group interviews to collect data; various data analysis methods such as thematic analysis were applied. Notably, most studies did not make as full use of their photovoice results as they could have. Lastly, only a few studies presented specific criteria or strategies for verifying the data collected. On the whole, the use of photovoice as a research method corresponded with social work values and was an appropriate means of accommodating changing conditions in the field of social work research. Social work researchers should consider the review’s findings in efforts to make future photovoice studies more systematic and rigorous.