아동의 개인 및 환경요인이 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할에 미치는 영향: 아이젠버그의 친사회성이론을 중심으로

The Effects of Individual and Environmental Factors of Children on the Defender’s Role Against Peer Bullying: Focused on Eisenberg’s Prosociality Theory

본 연구는 초등학생을 대상으로 Eisenberg의 친사회적 추론 발달의 결정요인 중 개인요인인 자기주장성, 의사결정능력, 공감능력과 환경요인인 지역사회환경만족도, 지역사회유해환경, 대중매체, 학교폭력정책이 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 또한 아동의 친사회성이 개인 및 환경요인과 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할 간의 관계를 매개하는지를 살펴보는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 충청북도에 위치한 초등학생 419명을 대상으로 설문조사 된 자료를 활용하여 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과는, 첫째, 아동의 공감능력과 지역사회환경만족도, 대중매체의 긍정적 영향이 아동의 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 아동의 자기주장성, 의사결정능력, 공감능력과 지역사회환경만족도, 대중매체의 긍정적 영향, 학교폭력정책인지가 친사회성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 아동의 친사회성은 아동의 공감능력과 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할의 관계에 있어서 부분매개 역할을 하며, 지역사회환경만족도 및 대중매체의 긍정적 영향과 아동의 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할 간의 관계에 있어서 완전매개 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 토대로 아동의 친사회성을 향상시키기 위한 프로그램 개발과 또래괴롭힘에 대한 정책적 대안을 논의하였다.

This study aims at investigating the effect of individual factors among the determinants in Eisenberg’s pro-social reasoning development; self- assertiveness, making-decision, and empathy; environmental factors; community satisfaction, community's harmful environment, and mass media; and the effect of school violence policies on the role of peer bullying defenders. In addition, it intends to examine the mediating role of the pro-sociality in the relationships individual and environmental factors and peer bullying defenders. It conducted a questionnaire survey of 419 students in primary schools in Chungcheong-Bukdo with the surveyed data. The study results are as follows: First, Children’ empathy, community satisfaction, and positive media would affect children’s defender role. Second, it show the positive influence of children’ self-assertiveness, decision-making, empathy and community satisfaction and mass media, and the awareness about the school violence policy on pro-sociality. Finally, the child’s pro-sociality plays a partial mediating role in the relationship between the child’s empathy and the role of defender, and complete mediating role on the community environment satisfaction and mass media. Based on the results, we discussed the program development and policy alternatives to improve children’s pro-sociality.

친사회성이론; 또래괴롭힘 방어자 역할; 개인요인; 환경요인; Pro-Sociality Theory; Individual Factor; Environmental Factor