한국 장년 및 노인 근로자의 시간 유형별 근무형태가 정신건강에 미치는 영향: 수면의 질의 조절효과를 중심으로

The Moderating Effect of Sleep Quality on the Relationship between Working Patterns and Mental Health among Korean Older Workers

본 연구는 한국 장년 및 노인 근로자의 시간 유형별 근무형태가 정신건강에 미치는 영향과, 이때 수면의 질의 조절효과에 대한 조사이다. 연구방법은 제5차 근로환경조사 자료를 활용하여, 60세 이상 장년 및 노인 근로자 8,182명의 ‘시간 유형별 근무형태’와 정신건강 간의 관계에서 수면의 질의 조절효과에 대해 일반화된 선형 모형(GLM)을 적용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 주간 근무에 비해 비주간근무일수록 낮은 정신건강을 보고할 가능성이 높게 나타났다. 이때 비주간근무 중 저녁 근무의 경우 정신건강 간의 관계에서 수면의 질의 조절효과가 나타났으며, 수면의 질이 낮을 때보다 평균적일 때 저녁 근무가 정신건강에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 완화되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 정부차원에서 장년 및 노인 근로자의 일주기 리듬을 고려하여 밤 근무를 최소화하고, 아침 근무 또는 주간 근무를 제공할 것을 제안한다. 아울러 장년 및 노인 근로자의 정신건강을 증진하기 위한 구체적인 방안을 제공함으로써 장년 친화적 근로환경을 구축할 필요가 있다.

The present study aims to examine the effect of working patterns on mental health and the moderating effect of sleep quality among older workers in Korea. Drawn for analysis from the fifth wave of the Korean Working Conditions Survey (KWCS), our sample consists of a total of 8,182 older workers aged 60 and over. Two main types of working patterns were included in day work or shift work, in which the shift work was divided into evening-shift or overnight-shift. Results from Generalized Linear Model analysis showed that older workers who did shift work were more likely to have poor mental health compared to those who did day work. Results from a moderating regression analysis showed that the quality of sleep moderated the relationship between evening-shift and mental health. Those who reported the average quality of sleep buffered against the negative effect of evening-shift on mental health compared to those who reported worse quality of sleep. Findings suggest that it is necessary to minimize overnight-shift among older workers, and to offer day work or morning-shift considering the older adult’s circadian rhythm. In addition, promoting age-friendly working environment should be encouraged to improve mental health among older workers.

장년근로자; 교대근무; 정신건강; 수면; 근로환경조사; Older Workers; Shift Work; Mental Health; Quality of Sleep; KWCS