중년 1인가구와 다인가구의 건강행태 및 질병 이환 비교 = Comparison of Health Behaviors, Disease Prevalence between Middle Aged One-Person Households and Multi-Member Households in South Korea

키워드

1인가구 ; 중년 1인가구 ; 건강행태 ; 질병 이환 ; 지역사회건강조사 ; One-Person Household ; Middle Aged One-Person Household ; Health Behaviors, Disease Prevalence ; Korean Community Health Survey

초록

이 논문은 증가하는 중년 1인가구의 건강상태 파악에 주목한다. 특히 중년 1인가구의 건강행위 및 질병 이환을 다인가구 중년과 비교하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이 논문에서는 중년 1인가구의 건강행태 및 질병 이환이 다인가구 중년보다 취약할 것이라고 가정하였다. 중년 1인가구와 다인가구 중년의 건강행태 및 질병 이환을 비교하기 위하여 2008년, 2012년, 2016년 지역사회건강조사자료를 활용하였다. 우리나라 중년 40~50대를 대상으로 인구사회학적 특성, 건강행태 및 질병 이환 관련 특성을 연도별로 카이제곱 검정을 통해 비교하였다. 또한 인구사회학적 변수들을 통제하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 흡연과 음주에서는 모든 연도에서 유의하게 중년 1인가구의 행태가 다인가구의 중년보다 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 주관적 건강상태가 보통이상으로 좋은 중년 1인가구의 오즈비는 다인가구에 비해 연도별로 모두 높은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구를 통해 최근 증가하는 중년 1인가구의 건강행태를 연도별 흐름에 따라 파악하여, 이들 집단의 취약점과 건강 행태 특성의 변화를 세부적으로 확인하려고 한다. 또한 중년 1인가구를 남성과 여성으로 나누어 성별에 따라 건강행태와 질병이환의 차이를 확인하고자 한다. 본 연구를 활용하여 우리나라의 중년 1인가구를 위한 건강관련 프로그램 및 정책을 보다 효과적으로 구축할 수 있을 것이다.

The main purpose of this study was to compare health behaviors and disease prevalence between middle-aged one-person households and multi-member households in South Korea. This study used the 2008, 2012, 2016 data from the Korean Community Health Survey (KCHS). A total of 249,416 people aged 40-59 were included in this study. The data was analyzed by using method for complex samples for each year. Descriptive statistics and Chi-square test were used to compare socio-demographic characteristics, perceived health (subjective health status and mental health), health behaviors and disease prevalence between middle-aged one-person households and multi-member households. Logistic regression was applied with sample weights and performed in order to compare health status such as health behavior, perceived health and disease prevalence of two groups. The odds ratios (ORs) of health behavior of middle-aged one-person households which showed 1.44 (1.19-1.74) in 2008, 1.33 (1.11-1.59) in 2012, 1.40 (1.22-1.59) in 2016 for the smoking, significantly higher in total years when compared to multi-member households. The ORs for the drinking were significantly higher for middle-aged one-person households—1.43 (1.27-1.62) in 2008, 1.32 (1.17-1.50) in 2012, 1.41 (1.24-1.60) in 2016—than for multi-member households. The findings from this study can be used as essential information for establishing preventive policies for middle-aged one-person households.