중고령자의 디지털정보접근성이 우울 증상에 미치는 영향: 디지털정보활용능력과 사회적 네트워크의 매개효과를 중심으로

The Effects of Digital Information Access on Depressive Symptoms among Middle-Aged and Elderly Groups: Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Digital Information Competency and Social Networks

본 연구는 45세 이상 중・고령자를 대상으로 디지털정보접근성과 우울 증상 간의 관계에서 디지털정보활용능력과 사회적 네트워크의 매개효과를 파악한 뒤 이러한 관계가 연령집단과 거주 지역 유형별로 차이가 있는지 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 이화여자대학교 연령통합고령사회연구소에서 실시한 설문조사를 이용하였고 이 조사에 참여한 중・고령자 710명을 대상으로 다집단 구조방정식모형 방법을 사용하여 자료 분석을 하였다. 연구 결과, 디지털정보활용능력, 사회적 네트워크와 우울 증상에 대한 디지털정보접근성의 영향력에 있어서 연령 집단 차이가 있었다. IT 기기 사용시간과 우울 증상 간의 관계에서 디지털정보활용능력의 매개효과는 중년집단에서만 발견되었고, 디지털정보활용능력과 우울 증상간의 관계에서 사회적 네트워크의 매개효과는 두 집단 모두 발견되지 않았다. 대도시, 중소도시, 읍면부로 구분한 거주 지역 유형별 차이의 경우, 디지털활용능력과 우울 증상 간의 관계에서 사회적 네트워크의 매개효과는 읍면부 거주자 집단에서만 나타났다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 디지털정보접근성 차이로 인한 부정적인 영향을 줄이기 위한 방안에 대해 논의하였다.

This study aimed to examine the mediating effects of digital information competency and social networks on the relationships between digital information access and depressive symptoms among middle-aged and elderly groups and to analyze how these relationships differ between two age groups and among three types of residential areas. Data came from a survey conducted by Ewha Institute for Age Integration Research at Ewha Womans University with a total of 710 participants. Multigroup structural equation modeling were used for data analyses. Results of the study corroborated the age group differences in the effects of digital information access on digital information competency, social networks and depressive symptoms. The mediating effect of IT competency on the association between time using IT devices and depressive symptoms was statistically significant only for the middle-aged group, while there was no mediating effect of social networks on the association between IT competency and depressive symptoms in both groups. As for the residential group differences, there was a significant mediating effect of social networks on the association between IT competency and depressive symptoms only for residents in rural areas. Several measures for mitigating negative impacts of digital information access gap were discussed.

디지털정보접근성; 디지털정보활용능력; 사회적 네트워크; 우울 증상; 연령집단 차이; Digital Information Access; Digital Information Competency; Social Networks; Depressive Symptoms; Age Group Differences