시뮬레이션 기법을 이용한 국민연금의 제도적 지속가능성 고찰 = Verification of the Institutional Sustainability of Korea’s National Pension through Simulation Techniques

키워드

국민연금 , 연금재정 , 인구 , 재정추계, National Pension, Pension Finance, Population, Actuary

초록

제4차 국민연금 재정재계산 결과, 국민연금 적립기금이 2057년에 소진되는 것으로 나타났다. 선진 복지국가의 경험으로 볼 때, 적립기금이 소진된다고 하더라도, 노년세대에게 지급해야할 연금지급액 만큼을 그 당시 근로세대에게 연금보험료를 거두어 조달하는 부과방식으로 운영되면 공적연금 제도는 지속가능하다. 그러나 부과방식으로 부과하는 보험료 부담이 너무 과중하다면 그 당시 근로세대가 보험료를 부담에 저항할 수 있고, 이렇게 되면 제도의 지속가능성이 위협받을 수 있다. 본 논문은 통계청의 2019년 신인구추계에 기초하여, 국민연금이 적립기금의 고갈로 부과방식으로 전환될 경우, 국민연금 가입자인 근로세대가 부담해야 하는 연금보험료율 (부과방식보험료율)을 산정하고, 그 보험료율이 그 당시의 근로세대가 수용가능한 수준인지 여부를 시뮬레이션기법을 통하여 분석하여, 국민연금의 제도적 지속가능성 여부를 판단하고 제도적 지속가능성을 유지하기 위한 정책대안을 모색하는데 그 목적이 있다. 국민연금 재정추계 시뮬레이션 결과, 현행 국민연금제도의 구조하에서는 적립기금이 고갈되면 적용하여야 할 부과방식보험료율이 보험료 부담 한계선을 초과하여 국민연금의 가입유인 떨어질 가능성이 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 가능한 빨리 연금보험료율을 연금수리균형보험료율 수준으로 상향조정하여 적립기금이 유지할 수 있도록 한다면, 2100년까지 제도적으로 지속가능할 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

The fourth financial calculation of the National Pension indicates that the National Pension Fund will deplete in 2057. In the experience of advanced welfare states, the public pension system is sustainable if the pension expenditure to be paid to the elderly generation is raised by the pay as you go method, which collects the contribution from the working generation at that time. However, if the contribution burden imposed by the pay as you go method is too heavy, the working generation at that time can resist the burden of the contribution, which could threaten then institutional sustainability of the system. The limit of the institutionally sustainable contribution rate is defined as the contribution rate of pension actuarial balance. I set up a national pension financing model based on the population projection of the National Statistical Office in 2019, and verified whether the contribution rate of pay as you go exceeds the threshold set in this study. It is also aimed to find ways to maintain institutional sustainability based on the results. As a result of the national pension financing estimation simulation, it is found that under the current structure of the national pension system, the contribution rate by the pay as you go method exceeds the contribution limit line, and the incentive to join the national pension system may decrease. However, if the funds are not depleted by raising the contribution rate at the level of actuarial balance, it can be maintained at the institutional sustainable contribution level until 2100.