고령친화산업 내실화를 통한 노인가구 대상 일상생활 편의 증진 방안 연구 - 고령친화용구․용품 중심으로 = Study on Measures to Enhance Convenience in Daily Life of Elderly Households through Improvement of Senior Industry Centering Assistive Technology Devices

키워드 일상성 ; 일상생활 지원기기 ; 돌봄 ; 고령친화산업

초록

노인 부부가구 및 독거가구가 신체적 기능저하 또는 일시적 건강악화시 일상생활 유지에 곤란을 겪고 위험에 노출될 우려가 큰 가구유형임에도 공식적, 비공식적 지원이 충분하지는 않은 상황에서, 이들을 대상으로 일상생활 영위에 편의를 증진할 수 있는 방안을 사람에 의한 돌봄 제공이 아닌 도구적 돌봄 지원 차원에서 해법을 모색하고자 하였다.

일상성 저하 노인들은 외부활동 없이 하루일과의 상당 부분을 TV 시청에 할애하는 경향과 함께 주변 사람들과의 교류조차 거의 없어, 이들의 사회적 고립에 대해 각별한 관심이 필요하다. 일상생활 지원기기는 이용자 본인뿐만 아니라 돌봄 제공자에게도 상당한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 저하된 신체기능의 보조역할을 충실히 수행하고 있을 뿐만 아니라, 이용자 본인의 삶의 질 향상은 물론, 돌봄 제공자의 심리적, 신체적 부담까지 경감시켜 주는 효용을 가지고 있었다. 이에 따라 해외 주요국에서는 일상생활 지원기기 보급 확대를 추진하고 있는 바, 제도 정비와 함께 정책적 지원을 강화하고 있고, 독립적 생활 지원, 사회활동 지원, 돌봄노동 지원 영역까지 확장되고 있다. 일상성 저하 노인의 삶의 질 제고를 위해서는 일상생활 지원기기의 보급 확대가 반드시 필요하고 이를 위해 정부의 역할이 매우 중요하다.

Households of elderly people with a spouse and households of elderly people living alone are the types of households most vulnerable to various risks in everyday life in cases of declined physical functions or temporary health issues. Despite the circumstances, official or informal support is not currently provided sufficiently to elderly people in such types of households. In that sense, this study aims to seek measures to enhance the convenience of such elderly households in their daily life in the perspective of use of assistive products, instead of caregivers.

Everydayness features the nature of daily repetition in ordinary life. Reduced everydayness of elderly people could result from weakened muscular strengths of the lower body, requiring special care. Therefore, social isolation caused by such issue should not be taken lightly not just by their family, but society as a whole.

Assistive products are recognized to be highly effective for both users themselves and their caregivers. Such devices play a supportive role for elderly people with impaired physical functions as well as a crucial role in increasing the quality of life for users and relieving physical and psychological burdens of caregivers. Against this backdrop, major countries in the world are promoting to expand the distribution of assistive technology devices in daily life further to support independent life, social activities as well as care labor for elderly households.

Therefore, Korea needs to expand the distribution of assistive products to elderly households with a compromised everdayness in order to improve the quality of their life. To this end, the role of the Korean Government is all the more important.