The Effect of Retirement on Mental Health and Cognitive function = 중고령층 근로활동(은퇴/재근로)이 인지기능 및 정신건강에 미치는 효과 - 효과 발생 메커니즘을 중심으로

키워드 은퇴 ; 중고령층 ; 생산활동 ; 인지기능 ; 우울증 ; 정신건강 ; 사회활동

초록

본 연구는 중고령층 근로활동이 정신건강 및 인지기능에 미치는 효과 분석을 통해 정신건강·인지기능 유지 및 증진을 위한 개인 및 국가 차원 역할의 고민과 해결책의 실마리를 제공하고자 진행되었다. 이를 위해 중고령층의 은퇴와 은퇴 후 재근로활동이 정신 건강·인지기능에 미치는 효과를 살펴보고, 그러한 효과가 발생하는 주된 요인과 이질적 효과를 계량모형을 통해 분석하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면 고령화가 급속하게 진행됨에 따라 정신건강 및 인지기능은 의료 영역의 역할과 사후 대처도 중요하나 사전예방 역시 그에 못지않게 중요하다. 생산 및 사회활동 영역을 활용한 정신적·인지적 자극을 통해 사전 예방적 차원에서 은퇴 후생산 및 사회활동 참여 유도를 위한 정책을 확대할 필요가 있다.

The elderly are severely exposed to risk of poor cognitive function and depression due to lack of cognitive stimulation and loss of self-satisfaction. Depression and cognitive decline in middle and old aged people are not only detrimental to the quality of life of individuals, but also cause a great burden on family and society. Nevertheless, their depression and cognitive decline are recognized as natural aging, and they do not have clear symptoms, so they are not aware of the seriousness of their symptoms, and their awareness and preparation for prevention are insufficient. As the aging rapidly progresses, the role of the medical sector to maintain and promote the mental health and cognitive function of the middle and old aged people, and the need for prevention as well as post-treatment are increasing. Therefore, this study examines the changes of mental health and cognitive function and factors of change after retirement of the elderly who are currently retiring. This study is to provide basic evidence the development of policies to support healthy aging in terms of prevention to maintain and promote mental health and cognitive abilities of middle and old aged people.