남북한 보건복지제도 및 협력 방안 = A Plan for North-South Korean Cooperation in Health and Welfare

키워드 남북한 보건의료제도 ; 북한 의료시스템 ; 한반도 사회통합 ; 남북한 교류협력

초록

평화체계 구축 과정에서 남북한의 사회보장제도에 대한 체계적이고 실질적인 차원의 연구의 필요성이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구는 한반도의 사회통합을 목표로 하여 남북한 보건의료에 대한 합리적 통합 방안을 제시하고 그에 따른 단계적 과제와 사회적 비용의 최소화를 위한 교류협력방안을 도출하여 남북한 사회보장제도의 정책적 실효성과 효율성을 제고하고자 하는데 그 목적을 둔다.

본 연구는 기존의 연구와는 달리 시장화가 진행된 북한 사회의 최근 현실을 반영할 뿐 아니라 남북한 사회통합과정에서 나타날 건강관련 미시적 변화를 연구에 반영하고자 최근 탈북한 북한이 탈주민 중 보건의료 종사 경험자에 대한 질적 조사를 통해 가장 최근의 북한 보건의료체계의 현실을 연구에 반영하였다. 또한 베트남 사례 분석을 통해 통일 한국에서 북한의 무상치료제가 남한의 건강보험과 결합할 경우 나타날 수 있는 변화를 예측하였다.

그리고 남북한 주요 건강 지표의 비교, 남북한 보건의료체계 통합 및 회복 방안 등을 통하여 남북한 보건복지 교류·협력 방안의 실천적 과제 등을 제시하고 있다.

As the North-South has lately seen rapid progress, the need is growing for research studies that look into ways to reduce social disparities in the process of establishing a Korean Peninsula peace regime. As a response to such a need, this study proposes a feasible integration scenario for healthcare in the two Koreas and presents policy goals that should be pursued at different stages the integration.

This study sets itself apart from others in that it takes account not only current situations of North Korea, but also the microeconomic changes that are likely to occur in different stages of South-North social integration. Some of the findings of this study are as follow. Firstly, since the 1990s, healthcare use in North Korea has become so market-oriented as to render the existing system of free-of-charge health services largely ineffective. North Koreans still suffer from lack of access to essential medicines. To help them have better access to necessary pharmaceuticals requires comprehensive management of pharmaceuticals sales and production. Secondly, this study makes projections of changes that could occur in a possible integrated health system that combines South Korea’s National Health Insurance and the North’s free-of-charge care. Thirdly, a comparative look at key indicators of health and healthcare use in South and North Koreas suggests that it is highly likely that North Korea’s healthcare costs, kept to a minimum under a largely inoperative public health care system, will grow exponentially when the system gets activated to a full extent. Thus, there is a need for policies that can help reduce infectious, non-infectious and maternal and child diseases. Also needed are policies that improve the sustainability of healthcare. Fourthly, this study suggests ways to reinforce healthcare facilities, capacity building for healthcare workers, health information systems, health policy capacity, health governance, and health financing capacity.