2018 한국 의료 질 보고서 - 한국 의료시스템의 성과 평가와 정책 과제 = The 2018 National Survey on Fertility and Family Health and Welfare

키워드 의료시스템 ; 의료의 질 ; 의료시스템 성과 ; 보편적 건강 보장

초록

의료시스템의 성과 모니터링은 보편적 건강보장의 달성과 지속가능성을 위한 바로미터로서 역할을 한다. 우리나라 의료시스템의 성과 및 추세를 진단하고 이를 정책적 근거로 활용하기 위해서는 주기적으로 성과 목표와 달성 수준을 비교하는 질 높은 점검 체계가 필요하다. 이에 본 보고서는 사람중심의 보편적 건강보장을 위한 ‘국가 성과 모니터링과 보고 체계 구축’, ‘데이터와 측정의 질 향상을 위한 국가 성과 데이터 거버넌스 구축’을 주요 정책과제로 제안한다. 아울러, 보고서의 결과를 바탕으로 ‘보다 건강한 생활습관 실천의 확대’,‘일차의료에서 건강 상담과 예방서비스 보장 확대를 통한 지출의 효율성 제고’, ‘환자안전 향상을 위한 환자 참여 확대’를 의료시스템에서 사람중심의 가치를 높이는 정책과제로 제안한다.

The Current coverage expansion policy seeks to provide quality healthcare to all for the high efficient and sustainable healthcare system. Korea health care system continue to improve health and increase life expectancy but experience the fastest health care spending growth in OECD countries. We need evidence-based policy changes to improve the value we need from health care for the ageing society.

This study is a national healthcare quality report which gauges progress made in the performance of the health care delivery system. This report is composed of six chapters. The first chapter explains the background and methodology of developing the report. The second chapter understands recent trends on assessing health care system performance including USA NHQDR. The third chapter assesses the performance of health care system by classifying trends and disparities in the access to health care (including timeliness) and in 6 dimensions (effectiveness, patient safety, patient centeredness, care coordination, efficiency, system infrastructure) of quality of care since 2005 to 2016 in terms of 190 measures, which is based on the framework of promoting quality improvement centered health care system reform. The fourth chapter compares the performance of 16 regional health care systems. The fifth chapter estimates expected effects of recent coverage enhancement policies on increasing the financial protection of low income group. The last chapter suggests challenges to improve system performance.

In the access to health care, most measures are being stagnant for the cost and service coverage though achieved 100% population coverage. Most indicators show disparities which is beneficial to the richer groups. the share of Households with the catastrophic expenditure defined as out-of-pocket spending for health care that exceeds a 40% of a household's ability to pay, increased from 3.7% in 2010 to 4.4% in 2015.

The quality of care changes unevenly across different quality dimensions, as most indicators measured in the patient safety dimension have improved the fastest while those of the care coordination dimension have deteriorated. Also, the quality of care varies to some extent across regions. Still, the measures we have at our disposal are not enough to represent the national-level quality of care, especially for patient-centeredness and patient-safety.

There is a clear need for the development of additional data resources which will help to track the quality of care in a well-rounded way. Also, Decreasing income disparities in doing healthier behaviors and rationalizing geographical disparities in system infrastructure should be prioritized for health care policy developers towards a people centered, value based health care system.