사회보장제도 수급 적격성 제고 및 사각지대 축소를 위한 모니터링 - 주거복지(주거급여 중심) 분야를 중심으로 = The EFC(Error, Fraud, Corruption) and Blind Spot in Housing Welfare: Focusing on the housing benefit

키워드 주거복지 ; 사각지대 ; 부정수급 ; 비적격 수급 ; 주거급여

초록

본 연구는 주거복지(주거급여 중심) 분야의 사각지대 및 부정수급과 관련한 실태 파악 및 이를 통한 정책함의 도출을 위해, 관련 서비스 공급자에 대한 모니터링 조사를 실시하였으며, 모니터링 조사의 결과를 보완하고 보다 구체적인 제도개선 방향을 모색하기 위해 네덜란드 등 해외사례 연구를 수행하였다.

모니터링 조사를 통한 주거복지 관련 서비스 공급자의 사각지대 및 부정수급 대응 실태와 인식을 파악한 결과와 해외사례 연구를 종합해보면 사각지대 해소를 위해 ‘사각지대 발굴 및 정책 지원을 위한 통합관리 조직’, ‘관련 부처 간 정보시스템 연계 및 통합’, ‘홍보 강화’가 필요하며, 부정수급 해소 방안으로 ‘법적 근거 및 처벌 규정 정비’, ‘현장조사의 강화’, ‘부정수급 관련 조직 및 인력 강화’, ‘유관기관과의 협력 강화’ 등이 필요하다.

The purpose of the study is to apply the social security monitoring model to Housing Welfare Program. We tried to apply a more integrated approach between the EFC(Error, Fraud, Corruption) and Blind Spot compared to previous research.

We used case studies and surveys to investigate the The EFC and Blind Spot in the housing welfare area. The Netherlands and Sweden were selected as countries for case studies, and Interviews were conducted on local government officials.

The policy suggestions of this study based on the results of the survey and case studies. First, we proposed ‘Integrated Management System for Finding Blind Areas and Policy Support’, ‘Linking and Integrating Information Systems Between Related Ministries’ and ‘Strengthening of Public Relations as Ways to Resolve Blind Spots’. Second, we also proposed 'Strengthening On-site Investigation and Manpower Related to the EFC', 'Strengthening Cooperation with Related Organizations' and ‘Reorganization of Punishment Regulation’.