영유아 돌봄서비스 공급 구조 분석과 정책과제 = Analysis of supply structure of childcare service and policy task

키워드 보육서비스 ; 어린이집 ; 보육교사 ; 재정 지원

초록

이 연구는 시설보육서비스에 대하여 시설 공급, 보육교사 공급 및 근로 환경, 재정 지원 영역을 바탕으로 서비스 공급 구조를 검토하고 그에 따른 개선 방안을 도출하고자 하였다.

분석결과, 국공립 어린이집의 위탁운영체계에 대한 공공성 확보 노력과 시설 유형별 서비스 환경의 격차와 근로환경에 대한 개선이 시급한 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 어린이집 유형별 재정지원 체계의 일원화, 기본 보육 시간 개념 도입을 통한 보육교사 배치와 서비스 제공 시간 등에 대한 구조적 개편을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest a way to improve the service supply structure through analyzing supply and management of facilities and teachers, and financial support analysis. As a result of the study, most of the public childcare facilities were operated by the private sector and 45% of the surveyed teachers were overworked due to administrative work. It is necessary to secure proper working hours and appropriate wages for teachers. In addition, there was a concern about differences in service quality due to differences in quality of teachers among types of facilities, and a difference in wage and working conditions by the type of facility.

In this study, we proposed that public childcare facilities should be operated by public institutions and that the time of service provision should be revised by introducing the concept of basic childcare service time. In addition, it is proposed to reduce the teacher-to-child ratio, to reform government financial subsidy and budget structure, and to improve standard childcare costs.