지역 인구공동화 전망과 정책적 함의 = Regional Population Crisis and Migration Perpectives in Korea

키워드 지방 인구감소 ; 국내 인구이동 ; 중핵지역 ; 지역 간 관계성

초록

지방(지역)의 인구감소 및 고령화의 심화 등 소위 ‘지방소멸’로 불리우는 지방인구 위기는 상당 부분이 인구이동에 의해서 야기되고 있다. 이 연구는 우리나라의 지역(지방) 인구의 변동 경향을 살펴보고, 지역(지방) 인구 감소를 인구이동의 관점에서 재구성하고자 하였다.

분석결과 지방의 인구유출의 상당 부분은 수도권으로의 유출이 아닌 비수도권 지역의 다른 지방으로의 인구유출, 특히 젊은 인구의 유출에 의해 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지방 인구유출이 지방 인구 위기뿐만 아니라, 지역 내 인구 불균형(인구 규모 및 인구구조)의 문제로 이어지고 있음을 보여 준다. 지방의 인구위기를 추동하는 인구이동이 지역 간의 관계에서 비롯된다는 점에서, 개별 지역의 경쟁력 강화에 초점을 맞추기보다는 지역 간연대성의 측면에서 정책적 접근을 할 필요가 있다.

Recently, the decline of local population has begun to be recognized as a serious social problem. However, although the crisis of the local population has been studied from various perspectives, the view of the population has been relatively overlooked.

The main purpose of this study is to address the problem of local population decline in terms of population migration. The main findings of this study are as follows:

First, migration is a key proxy factor of local population decline, and the local population crisis is not mainly caused by the outflow to the Seoul metropolitan area, but by the outflow to the core areas of the region. This means that the local population crisis is not a matter of population decline in individual areas but a problem of regional population disparity. Second, even in one area, the level and direction of migration vary by age group, which exacerbates the population disparity between regions of the age structure as well as the population size. Third, net outflow of young people and net inflow of older people are concurrent in areas facing the serious population reduction crisis. This is partly a positive aspect of alleviating population decline, but it also exacerbates the aging of the population structure at a local level.

Based on these findings, the study suggests a relational perspective on the local population crisis. This view emphasizes the policy approach from the perspective of solidarity, not of a regional development, in response to the crisis of the local population.