기계학습(Machine Learning) 기반 이상 탐지(Anomaly Detection) 기법 연구 - 보건사회 분야를 중심으로 = A Study on anomaly detection based on Machine Learning

키워드 기계학습 ; 이상 탐지 기범 ; 탐색적 분석

초록

이상 탐지 기법은 학습 자료를 기반으로 기존의 자료들과는 다른 특성을 갖는 자료를 찾는 모형을 만드는 방법으로, 대부분의 자료가 정상 분류이고 극소수의 자료가 비정상 자료인 경우 비정상 자료의 탐지를 위해 사용하는 방법이다. 하지만, 비정상자료가 극소수가 아닐 수 있으며, 비정상의 개념을 문제에 따라 재정의할 수 있다.

보건사회 분야 자료의 기계학습(Machine Learning) 기반 이상 탐지 기법에 대한 탐색적 분석에서 살펴보았듯이, 정형 데이터뿐만 아니라 이미지 자료, 영상 자료의 비정형 데이터도 이상치를 탐지하는 데 정확도를 높일 수 있다. 또한, 여러 이상 탐지 기법을 사용하여 대분류부터 소분류까지 단계적으로 구분 지어 활용할 수 있다. 빅데이터 시대에 데이터의 활용가치는 증대되는 만큼, 최신 기법인 기계학습에 기반한 이상 탐지 기법을 정책 대상 발굴이나 예산 효율성 제고에 접목시켜 활용한다면 예측 가능한 맞춤형 복지에 한층 가까이 다가설 수 있을 것이다.

Artificial intelligence (AI) and big data analysis are the core technologies underlying the Fourth Industrial Revolution, and the self-sustained evolution of algorithms, based upon machine learning and big data, is key to all related progress. Machine learning, which is a part of AI, refers to the technology with which computers learn and adapt on the basis of large quantities of accumulated data. Machine learning holds the key to analytical and anomaly detection tasks required in a variety of fields, including image processing, video and voice recognition, and Internet search.

In data mining, anomaly detection is the identification of rare items, events or observations which raise suspicions by differing significantly from the majority of the data. Typically the anomalous items will translate to some kind of problem such as bank fraud, a structural defect, medical problems or errors in a text.

In this paper, we define the concept of anomaly detection and discuss various applications of anomaly detection techniques using machine learning techniques. We introduce the anomaly detection technique and compare the disadvantages of each methodology. We also study the anomaly detection study using Deep Learning machine learning method which is the latest machine learning method. We conduct exploratory analysis by applying the methodology of anomaly detection technique using data of health field and welfare field respectively. Finally, we deal with issues related to the application of anomaly detection techniques and conclude with policy.

By using anomaly detection techniques based on machine learning techniques in combination with fraud detection social security and improving budget efficiency, we can get closer to predictable customized welfare.