미래형 보건의료기술의 포괄적 성과 제고를 위한 정책과제 = Policy Directions for Comprehensive Performance Improvement of Future Healthcare Technology

키워드 보건의료기술 ; 보건산업 ; 국민 건강

초록

본 연구에서는 고령화의 속도가 높아지고 저성장으로 진입하는 등의 사회적 문제에 대응하기 위해, ICT 융합 의료산업, 유전체 빅데이터 활용 의료산업, 맞춤 의학 등의 영역별 국내외 사례를 살펴보았다. 그리고 보건산업에 있어서 연구개발 투자를 통해 얻게되는 경제적 효과를 중심으로 분석하기 위해, 우선 우리나라 보건산업의 구조를 분석하고, 보건산업의 경제적 효과를 생산유발 효과, 부가가치유발효과, 노동유발효과를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 그리고 향후 연구개발 투자에 대한 미래 기대편익을 예측하기 위한 모형을 제시하였다.

개별 보건산업별 특수성을 고려하여 투자의 우선순위를 설정하고, 보건 분야의 성장 산업을 전략적으로 선택 및 육성함으로써, 향후 보건의료 분야의 신산업 발굴이나 집중적인 투자 영역에 도움을 줄 수 있는 근거가 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 미래 보건의료에서 논의가 필요한 영역을 소개하고, 미래형 보건의료기술의 포괄적 성과 제고를 위한 정책적 과제를 제시하였다.

With the advent of new technologies, big data, precision medicine, artificial intelligence, telemedicine and healthcare, and advanced medical devices are becoming major issues. However, the industrial and the public objectives pursued by technology can be in conflict. The technology itself is value-neutral, but each objective is different, so it is necessary to consider both the industrial and public aspects.

In this study, we propose a comprehensive performance improvement plan that maximizes the socio-economic impact not only from economic benefits but also from long - term perspective, so that the virtuous cycle structure such as development of healthcare technology, improvement of national health level. The main objectives of this study are as follows.

- Provide a comprehensive improvement plan of healthcare technology from the mid- to long-term perspective

In Chapter 2, we looked at the current status of future healthcare technology at home and abroad. In Chapter 3, we focused on the health and medical technology R & D investments and policy issues to secure future healthcare technology. The current status of R & D investment related to health care, prioritization plans, budget allocation and adjustment plans were examined.

In Chapter 4, we analyzed the investment effects through research on the health industry. It creates the economic effects of the health industry, creates value-added effects, and creates induced-employment effects. If the management of R & D investment is carried out more systematically in consideration of the relative size of the impact by the inducement effect by the health industry and the investment of the government. It can contribute to health promotion.