사회보장 정책 업무 지원을 위한 통합 데이터 관리 체계 구축 방안 연구

키워드 사회보장위원회, 사회보장 행정 체계, 통합 데이터 관리 체계

초록

사회보장위원회 내 사회보장 행정 체계 상 관련 데이터들에 대한 보관, 관리체계가 명확하지 않으며, 주요 사업에서의 각종 자료는 정책 간 연관성, 연계성이 있음에도 공유·교류·활용되지 못하는 제반 문제점이 드러나 사회보장 컨트롤 타워로서 핵심 역할 수행에 있어 업무 효율성이 저하됨.

사회보장위원회 주요 업무에 대해 데이터와 업무 연계를 지원하기 위해서는 관련 데이터들의 통합적 관리를 위한 ‘사회보장 통합 업무 지원 시스템’ 구축이 필요하며 이에 맞추어 데이터 관리를 위한 정책, 지침, 표준, 전략 및 방향 수립, 프로세스 구축 및 조직 구성 등 데이터 거버넌스 체계도입이 필요함. 아울러 이에 대한 사회보장위원회 주도의 공론화와 사회보장 통합 업무 지원 시스템에 대한 구체적인 실행 전략 및 방안 마련을 위한 진일보된 연구와 실행사업 추진이 필요함.

⧠ Data are a fundamental component in policy areas and policy efforts leading to the 4th industrial revolution. However, the problem is in the data flow, data management and information sharing in the social security administration system.

⧠ In this study, 1) we identified problems in the social security administration system, 2) derived tasks that should be linked in the administration system, 3) provided a plan of integrating the data management system in a systematic way.

⧠ The Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs plays a major role as a policy support organization in the main tasks of the Social Security Committee, which is expected to play an important role in the integrated data management system.

⧠ In order to support the data management and data linkage of the Social Security Committee, the integrated data management of the related data is required. This is called Social Security Integrated Service Support System and it consists of a range of unit systems, databases, related system and users.

⧠ Also there is a need for introducing a data governance system that includes policies, guidelines, standards, strategies, directions, process and organization for data management.

⧠ This study recommends that the Social Security Committee promote public discussions about data management and inefficiencies in business linkages. and 2) further research and development of more specific implementation strategies and plans for data management organizations and social security integration support systems.