한국 청소년의 수면시간 변화 유형 분류 및 예측요인 확인: 잠재계층성장분석을 적용한 7개년도 종단연구

Classifying the Sleep Duration Trajectories in Korean Adolescents: Using A Latent Class Growth Analysis

본 연구는 우리나라 청소년의 수면시간 변화궤적이 동일한 유형으로 나타나는지 또는 질적으로 다른 여러 개의 하위 유형으로 나타나는지, 만일 그렇다면 그러한 차이는 어떠한 요인에 의해 설명될 수 있는지 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해서 한국청소년정책연구원에서 수집하는 한국아동・청소년 패널조사 자료 중 초등학교 4학년 코호트의 1차년도(2010년)부터 7차년도(2016)까지의 자료를 이용하였고, 최종분석대상은 2,246명이다. 또한 주요 연구문제를 분석하기 위해서 성장혼합모형을 적용한 잠재계층성장분석과 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 첫째, 청소년의 수면시간 변화궤적의 잠재계층은 4개의 집단(중간 초기치 느린 감소집단, 중간 초기치 감소집단, 고초기치 빠른 감소집단, 고초기치 감소집단)으로 분류되었다. 둘째, 수면시간 변화궤적 잠재계층 분류를 예측하는 요인을 분석한 결과, 여성일수록, 소득이 높을수록, 학원・과외시간, 학원・과외숙제시간, 기타공부시간, 그리고 컴퓨터 및 TV・비디오 시청시간이 많을수록 수면시간이 부족한 집단에 속할 확률이 높게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 함의와 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of the present study was to identify the subgroups (i.e., latent classes) in sleep duration trajectories among South Korean adolescents, depending on individual, school, and electronic media variables. To achieve these goals, we used latent class growth analysis (LCGA) involving 2,246 students who participated in the Korea Children and Youth Panel Survey from 2010 to 2016. The major findings are as follows: First, four latent classes were identified, and gender, household income, time spent on after-school classes, after-school homework, time using computer, time spent watching TV/video were significant determinants of the latent classes. These results can be applied to predict latent classes according to various backgrounds that are susceptible to sleep duration and may prove helpful in providing suggestions for developing appropriate intervention programs.

청소년; 수면시간; 잠재계층성장분석; 건강; Adolescent; Sleep Duration; Latent Class Growth Analysis; Health