노인의 고독감에 미치는 거주환경 만족의 영향: 거주유형별 다집단분석 = The Effects of Residence Satisfaction on Social Network and Loneliness of the Elderly: Multi-Group Analysis by Residence Type

키워드

거주환경 만족 ; 거주유형 ; 고독감 ; 구조방정식 ; 다집단분석 ; 살아온 곳에서 나이 듦 ; Residence Satisfaction ; Residence Type, Loneliness ; Social Network ; Multi-Group Analysis

초록

본 연구는 노년기 거주환경에 대한 만족이 노인의 고독감에 영향을 주는 경로를 사회활동 참여와의 관련성 속에서 파악하고자 하였다. 특히 본 연구는 이러한 거주환경 만족과 고독감 사이의 영향 정도와 경로가 지역사회 거주 노인과 노인복지주택 거주노인간 차이가 있는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 일 지역에 거주하는 지역사회 거주 노인 219명과 노인복지주택 거주 노인 207명 등 총 426명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시, 이를 구조방정식 다집단분석을 통해 분석하였다. 연구결과 거주환경에 대한 만족은 사회활동 참여를 매개로 노인들의 고독감에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 거주형태에 따라 거주환경에 대한 만족과 고독감 경로에 차이가 있는가를 검증한 결과 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 거주환경에 대한 만족과 사회활동 참여에 이르는 경로에 있어 지역사회 거주집단만이 유의미한 경로를 보였으며, 반대로 사회활동 참여가 노인들의 고독감에 미치는 경로는 노인복지주택 거주집단에서만 유의미한 관련이 있었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 향후 노인주거복지정책에 대한 함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of residential environment on the social network and loneliness of the elderly. In particular, this study examined whether there is a difference in the extent and route of influence between the residential environment and loneliness in the elderly living in community settings and in senior housing. This study surveyed a total of 426 elderly people living in Chungnam and Jeonbuk districts (219 community residents and 207 senior housing residents). The results of this study showed that residence satisfaction affects the loneliness of the elderly indirectly through the mediating effect of social participation. As a result of verifying whether there is a difference in residence satisfaction and loneliness path by residence type, there was a difference in path according to residence type. Specifically, it was found that there was a significant difference between the groups in the path to residence satisfaction and social relations. Only the resident group of the community showed that the effect of residence satisfaction on social relations was significant. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between residential satisfaction and loneliness, which is still in the blind spot of interest, despite the rapid increase in interest in elderly housing policy. Furthermore, this study can be meaningful in that it suggests the implication of the elderly housing policy in the future by comparing the elderly housing group and the community resident group.