탈시설과 지역사회중심 복지서비스 구축, 어떻게 할 것인가?: 자립과 상호의존을 융합하는 커뮤니티 케어 = Deinstitutionalization and Building Community-Based Personal Social Services: Community Care that Connects Independence and Interdependence

키워드

커뮤니티 케어 ; 탈시설 ; 거주지원서비스 ; 지역사회지원서비스 ; 상호의존 ; Community Care ; Deinstitutionalization ; Residential Support Services ; Community Support Services ; Interdependence

초록

최근 정부는 취약계층의 돌봄 체계를 커뮤니티 케어로 전환한다고 선언하였다. 본 연구는 사회복지서비스 영역에서 커뮤니티 케어 정책이 어떤 방향을 지향해야 하며, 어떤 내용을 실행해야 하는가를 제시하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 커뮤니티 케어는 서구에서 지향해 온 슬로건으로 취약한 사람들이 시설에 살지 않고 지역사회 일반적인 환경에서 살도록 하자는 정책이며, 동시에 지역사회 주민들이 취약한 사람과 어울려 사는 좋은 지역사회를 만들자는 의미도 가진다. 우리나라에는 아직도 많은 사람들이 대형시설에 살고 있어 삶의 장소를 지역사회로 옮기는 탈시설이 필요하며, 지역사회 서비스가 확충되어야 한다. 또한 지역사회 공동체를 만드는 과업도 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 커뮤니티 케어 정책이 다음을 포함할 것을 제안하였다. 첫째, 시설에 사는 사람들의 지역사회 이주를 도우면서, 보통 사람들의 삶의 공간과 유사하게 거주시설을 혁신하고, 공유생활이나 지원주택과 같은 다양한 모델을 개발한다. 둘째, 가정지원 서비스, 통소형 서비스, 특별한 욕구에 대응하는 서비스 등 지역사회서비스를 확충한다. 셋째, 서비스 진입체계를 정비하고, 서비스가 유기적으로 연계되도록 한다. 넷째, 서비스 이용자와 제공자의 협력관계를 만들고, 취약한 사람들과 함께 할 수 있는 지역사회 역량을 개발하고, 캠프힐과 같은 대안 공동체를 지원한다.

Recently, the government announced that it will change the care system for the socially vulnerable to community care. In this context, this study aims to present the directions and contents that community care policy should aim for. In the western society, community care is a long-standing slogan that aims to encourage vulnerable people to live in a community environment rather than separate institution. It also means creating a good community where neighbors live well with vulnerable people. In Korea, many people still live in large institutions, so we need to carry out deinstitutionalization. And the community service provision should be expanded. It is also important to increase interdependence of community members. This study suggests that community care policy should include the followings. First, we must help people move from institutions to the community, and also develop diverse residential service models similar to ordinary people's living condition. Second, local community services should be expanded, such as home help services, day services, and services that meet specific needs. Third, the service system should be improved so that services should be easily accessible and well connected. Fourth, we need to create a good relationship between service users and providers, develop community capacity to get along with vulnerable people, and create alternative communities such as Camp Hill Village.