기본소득에 관한 다양한 제안의 평가와 과도기적 기본소득의 제안: 청장년 근로시민 기본소득이용권 = An Evaluation of Various Basic Income Proposals and a Proposal of Transitional Basic Income: Basic Income Voucher for Working Citizens

키워드

기본소득 ; 기본소득 평가 ; 기본소득이용권 ; 청장년 ; 근로시민 ; Basic Income ; Basic Income Evaluation ; Basic Income Voucher ; Youth ; Middle-Aged Man ; Working Citizens

초록

이 논문은 불안정노동층(precariat) 증가 등 복지체제 균열에 대응한 새로운 분배방식으로 전세계적 관심을 받고 있는 기본소득에 관한 다양한 구상들을 평가하고, 기본소득을 단계적으로 도입하는 방안을 제안하였다. 현재 국내외에서 제안되거나 실험되고 있는 기본소득 구상을 평가한 결과, 상당수가 기본소득의 핵심 정체성을 갖추지 못한 것으로 평가되었다. 새로운 기본소득 구상의 조건은 보편성, 무조건성, 충분성 등 탈상품화(de-commodification)에 대한 진정한 자유(real freedom)를 충족하면서도 임노동기반 사회안전망이 제 역할을 하지 못하는 복지체제 균열을 점진적으로 대체할 수 있는 사회적 효용성이 높은 방안이어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 조건들을 충족하는 방안으로 불안정노동 문제를 겪는 청장년층을 대상으로 기본소득의 이용가능 기간을 한정하는 ‘기본소득 생애이용권’ 방안을 제안하였다. 즉 청장년 근로시민에게 보편적으로 기본소득 이용기회를 보장하는 [청장년 근로시민 기본소득이용권]을 도입하는 방안이다. 이 때 기본소득은 화폐자원 배분뿐만 아니라 안식기간 또는 생애 전환기간 보장의 의미를 갖는다. 또한 이 방안은 4차 산업혁명 등 임노동기반 자원분배 방식에 균열이 커지는 변화에 대응하여 [청장년 근로시민 기본소득이용권]의 이용기한을 탄력적으로 조정함으로써 기본소득 역할이 단계적으로 확대될 수 있는 가능성을 내포한다.

This paper evaluates various basic income proposals that are receiving worldwide attention as distribution methods in response to the crack of the welfare system, such as an increase of precariat of labor, and suggests a stepwise introduction of basic income as the real need for a new distribution method matures. As a result of evaluating the basic income ideas proposed or experimented at home and abroad, it was estimated that many of them did not have core identity of basic income. The conditions of the new basic income should be gradually replacing the welfare system cracks that do not play the role of the labor-based social safety-net while meeting the real freedom of de-commodification such as universality, unconditionality and sufficiency. In this study, I propose a basic income voucher policy which limits the period of basic income available for working people who are experiencing unstable labor problems. It is a plan to introduce [basic income voucher for workers] which guarantees the basic income utilization opportunity for the working age population. In this case, the basic income has meaning of not only the distribution of money resources but also the rest period or life transition period guarantee. In addition, this proposal poses the possibility that the basic income role can be expanded step by step by flexibly adjusting the use period of [Working Citizen’s Basic Income Voucher] in response to a change in the way of cracking in the labor-based distribution method such as the Fourth Industrial Revolution.